1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast in the morni…

"I eat breakfast in the morning."

Translation:Rano jem śniadanie.

December 28, 2015

16 Comments


AdamMlodoz

What's wrong with "Jem sniadanie po rano"?


PonyDesu

There's no such thing like "po rano".

in the morning = rano, rankiem


conor.raff

What about: "Jem śniadanie rano" ?


immery

Well it is breakfast, when else would you it it?

It is technically correct polish sentence, but:
- Rano jem śniadanie - answers what do you do in the morning?
- Jem śniadanie rano - answers when do you eat breakfast?


conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!


MarkKulka

So saying "w rano" is redundant?


Jellei

I don't think it's redundant, I think it's just wrong. We just don't translate "in the morning" that literally.


PelegPaste

Why doesn't "Jem śniadanie w rano" works?


immery

because "in the morning"= "rano". there is no "w rano" in Polish.


Wlodzimierz96ru

Why"jem śniadanie rankiem" is doesn't corrext?


wardph

What about "jadam"


immery

It is technically correct, (in the always/usually meaning.) But without very specific details, or negation it feels outdated to me. "jadam" is a bit outfashined word.


one_half_3544

why not "jem rano śniadanie"?


Jellei

Doesn't sound very natural to me, although it's hard to say 'why'. It's probably not incorrect per se...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.