"I eat breakfast in the morning."

Translation:Rano jem śniadanie.

December 28, 2015

13 Comments


AdamMlodoz

What's wrong with "Jem sniadanie po rano"?

December 28, 2015

PonyDesu

There's no such thing like "po rano".

in the morning = rano, rankiem

December 28, 2015

conor.raff

What about: "Jem śniadanie rano" ?

February 5, 2016

immery

Well it is breakfast, when else would you it it?

It is technically correct polish sentence, but:
- Rano jem śniadanie - answers what do you do in the morning?
- Jem śniadanie rano - answers when do you eat breakfast?

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!

February 5, 2016

PelegPaste

Why doesn't "Jem śniadanie w rano" works?

November 12, 2016

immery

because "in the morning"= "rano". there is no "w rano" in Polish.

November 12, 2016

Wlodzimierz96ru

Why"jem śniadanie rankiem" is doesn't corrext?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

December 9, 2016

wardph

What about "jadam"

January 25, 2016

immery

It is technically correct, (in the always/usually meaning.) But without very specific details, or negation it feels outdated to me. "jadam" is a bit outfashined word.

February 5, 2016

one_half_3544

why not "jem rano śniadanie"?

July 3, 2016

Jellei

Doesn't sound very natural to me, although it's hard to say 'why'. It's probably not incorrect per se...

July 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.