1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzicie smaczne jedzenie."

"Widzicie smaczne jedzenie."

Translation:You see tasty food.

December 28, 2015

23 Comments


RadhaTereska

I think See the tasty food is also correct as in talking to a group and pointing to the food


ngfio

"Widzicie" states the fact that people you are talking to see the food. To convey the meaning you are talking about I would use another verb, maybe "Obejrzyjcie smaczne jedzenie" or "Popatrzcie na smaczne jedzenie" (="Look at the tasty food").


Ash473779

Oh a plural :) we have this in vernacular English, for example in southern US dialects they say "Y'all" - you all. In the scouse dialects of Liverpool, UK, they would says "yous".


NickStrickland

I think what youre looking for is the imperative or a "command" tense. Im not sure about polish, but in any of languages I've studied, this tense has its own conjugation.


CassandraSpeaks

@Ash Certain American dialects use "yous" as well


e28144

I understand that widzicie is plural but is widzą not also plural?


immery

my widzimy= we see

wy widzicie= you see (plural)

oni/one widzą= they see


Polskana

widza is used when referring to other people, not one person (you for example) but them.


mr.ioes

dz becomes sh in widzicie. dz becomes ds in jedzenie. Why do languages have to be so complicated ;)


Jellei

dz does not become sh anywhere.

"dz" is generally like 'ds' in "woods", or it can be palatalized (dź / dzi), like in "widzicie" - and that cannot really be compared to any English sound, I think.


oldestguru

it sounds like in "jeans"


Jellei

Well, that's dż, with a dot over z. Actually "jeans" = "dżinsy".


bnb525

How come you can't use "you are seeing"?


Jellei

Because such verbs like "to see" (stative verbs) are really rarely used in Present Continuous, so we don't consider them correct answers unless there's something in the sentence to make them more probable.


ecla492089

Can i say "a tasty food"?


Jellei

No, that is not grammatical in English, "food" is uncountable.


dpmusic85

Delicious, rather than tasty?


Jellei

"delicious" = "pyszne".


handstands4u

Im struggling to understand the correct usage for "widziec" To say "Czy widzicie smaczne jedzenie?" would make sense? As in... "Do you see that food over there on the table?" I ask because the Tips page made it confusing for me when it said "widziec" means "to have knowledge of" is that the fancy way to say to see? Dziekuje!!


Jellei

Oh, I'm afraid you confused two verbs which have very similar infinitive forms. "widzieć" means "to see", while "wiedzieć" is "to know, to have some knowledge". But they are only that similar in the infinitive.

Yes, "Czy widzicie smaczne jedzenie?" is fine. You can always add "Czy" at the beginning of a yes/no question.


DebbyTeresa

You cannot see tasty food, you have to taste the food for it to be tasty. Oh Duo..


Jellei

I kinda see your point, but what about phrases like "It looks delicious!"? ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.