"Widzicie smaczne jedzenie."

Translation:You see tasty food.

December 28, 2015

13 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

@Ash Certain American dialects use "yous" as well

May 16, 2016

e28144

I understand that widzicie is plural but is widzą not also plural?

November 11, 2016

immery

my widzimy= we see

wy widzicie= you see (plural)

oni/one widzą= they see

November 11, 2016

RadhaTereska

I think See the tasty food is also correct as in talking to a group and pointing to the food

December 28, 2015

ngfio

"Widzicie" states the fact that people you are talking to see the food. To convey the meaning you are talking about I would use another verb, maybe "Obejrzyjcie smaczne jedzenie" or "Popatrzcie na smaczne jedzenie" (="Look at the tasty food").

December 28, 2015

Ash473779

Oh a plural :) we have this in vernacular English, for example in southern US dialects they say "Y'all" - you all. In the scouse dialects of Liverpool, UK, they would says "yous".

May 11, 2016

NickStrickland

I think what youre looking for is the imperative or a "command" tense. Im not sure about polish, but in any of languages I've studied, this tense has its own conjugation.

June 17, 2017

mr.ioes

dz becomes sh in widzicie. dz becomes ds in jedzenie. Why do languages have to be so complicated ;)

June 30, 2017

Jellei

dz does not become sh anywhere.

"dz" is generally like 'ds' in "woods", or it can be palatalized (dź / dzi), like in "widzicie" - and that cannot really be compared to any English sound, I think.

June 30, 2017

oldestguru

it sounds like in "jeans"

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's dż, with a dot over z. Actually "jeans" = "dżinsy".

August 29, 2018

bnb525

How come you can't use "you are seeing"?

December 25, 2018

Jellei

Because such verbs like "to see" (stative verbs) are really rarely used in Present Continuous, so we don't consider them correct answers unless there's something in the sentence to make them more probable.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.