1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Розумні люди читають книги."

"Розумні люди читають книги."

Translation:Smart people read books.

December 28, 2015

5 Comments


Cosadsa

And the difference between "smart" and "intelligence" is... ?


sagitta145

"smart" is an adjective and "intelligence" is a noun


UteEff

Does "розумний" also have the meaning "rational"? I would have thought so from my knowledge of Polish.


sagitta145

No, not really. One can be розумний, but still irrational :)


UteEff

:-D Dyakuyu!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.