1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En bok och en tidning"

"En bok och en tidning"

Translation:A book and a newspaper

December 28, 2015

8 Comments


kanala

It seems like 'och' turns into 'oh' here.. is that voice error, or does och blend into the next word/is it said more softly, sometimes?


ann3ann3

I was wondering this myself! Hopefully someone can explain


Shivaadh

I think it's correct, cos the same pronunciation was used in other, earlier lessons.


JoelEscalante0

ett and en are "a" ?


ThePet081

yes, but also "an" and "one"


SantiagoVi312738

How can one know if en means one or the?


alexinIreland

When used before the noun, en means a (and, subsequently, one). When it is placed after the noun, like in boken and tidningen, en makes the noun definite, so there it means the. (Same goes for et(t)). There's a good explanation of all this in the first few skills of the tree (Basics 1, Basics 2, the Definites skill)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.