"Do I know you?"

Translation:Czy ja ciebie znam?

December 28, 2015

5 Comments


WendyAllan1

My Polish friend tells me that my answer "Ciebie znam?" is correct but that they would never say it. Polish people rather say "Znam cię?"... Anyone have any good suggestions how to learn correct word orders for this stuff???

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88
  1. You can remember, as a general rule, that a pronoun follows a verb:
    Znam cię = I know you.

  2. When a sentence has more words, it's natural to move it before a verb:
    W ogóle cię nie znam = I don't know you at all.

  3. If you want to stress a pronoun in some complex sentence, you use its longer form:
    Nie znam ciebie, ale jego tak = I don't know you, but I know him.

  4. You can also put it at the beginning. The stress is even stronger here:
    Ciebie nie znam, ale jego tak.

Hope this helps.

December 28, 2015

derPolyglott98

Ok so would "ciebe" be equivalent to "тебе" in Russian?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

Actually not, which makes it confusing because they do sound so similar. But as "ciebie" is a form of Genitive and Accusative, its equivalent in Russian is "тебя".

"тебе", used for Dative and Prepositional (Polish Locative) will be "tobie".

October 27, 2016

derPolyglott98

Thank you! =D

October 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.