1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You were buying ice cream wh…

"You were buying ice cream when you lost your wallet."

Translation:Kupowałaś lody, gdy zgubiłaś portfel.

December 28, 2015

4 Comments


eviuszek

Kupowałeś and zgubiłeś are also correct in this example.


gizzard123

It clearly specifies "your" wallet, so I wrote "... twoj portfel", and it was NOT accepted. If it was "...when you lost the wallet" then I would have written ".... gdy zgubiles portfel". Reported but I don't think they will bother responding.


patriciawo972030

I used swojego portfel


alik1989

Swojego is either genitive or masculine animate accusative, but portfel is masculine inanimate accusative, so we need swój in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.