1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These are not his cookies!"

"These are not his cookies!"

Translation:To nie są jego ciasteczka!

December 28, 2015

31 Comments


conor.raff

Remember:

"To jest/są X" and it's negative "To nie jest/są X" are constructions that take the Nominative for X.

Here we just have the nominative plural for cookies = ciasteczka

the jego bit is easy, jego doesn't have to match gender case or number when it means "his" (it has other meanings too, but here it means just "his").


immery

Everything you say is right but you meant "jego",

"tego" means this/the and unfortunately has to match case gender and number.


conor.raff

thanks, will edit... typo / brainfart.... too late in the evening lol


jackheywood

Why nominative and not instrumental?


Andrew29778

Why is it "to" and not "te"?


Jellei
Mod

Here, "these" is not a determiner, but a dummy pronoun, serving as the subject of the sentence. In Polish it will always be "To", used for "This/That/It is" and "These/Those are".

"te" would work in "These cookies are tasty" = "Te ciasteczka są smaczne", where "these" is a determiner.


anothernobody

is a cookie Neuter? so "to" would be "these" for a Neuter Plural?


luless

CI mężczyźni - for masculine human (i don't remember the exact name) plurals

te kobiety, ciasteczka - everything else plural.

In this context 'to' means 'something' and you don't worry about gender and singular/plural. 'to nie jest jego brat/siostra/dziecko. To nie są jego bracia/siostry/dzieci. BUT:

Te ciasteczka nie są jego. Ci mężczyźni nie są jego braćmi.


dont_tread_on_me

Why can't I use "go" in this case?


Jellei
Mod

'him' can be translated, depending on the place in the sentence, either as 'go' or 'jego'.

'his' can be only translated as 'jego'. I guess it's better to treat it as two separate words that are just accidentally identical.


dont_tread_on_me

cool, I'll pay attention on this, thx for your answer


tryingveryhard

STOP, criminal! You've violated the law!


ChrisFlynn12

Is this an exception to when the genitive is required? I would say this is the negative version of 'They are his cookies' so would have thought genitive would be the correct case to use.


Jellei
Mod

Genitive is required for negation, only when the positive sentence had Accusative. Accusative is probably the most widely used case, so learners just get used to 'every negation = Genitive', but that is not true. The other cases do not change when negated. Negated Instrumental is still Instrumental, negated Genitive is... well, Genitive, etc.

The sentence here is basically just a simple "This is X" (or rather "These are X") sentence, so it uses Nominative and stays in Nominative when negated.


ChrisFlynn12

Fantastic answer, thank you very much


MuhamadAmi270876

I will take time to understand this. Bear with me, please.


TimPiatek

Is "To ciasteczka nie sa jego" incorrect, or merely an unusual word order? The impression I get would be this means more "they're HIS cookies" rather than "they his COOKIES", but is still more or less correct. Am I way off base?


Jellei
Mod

You're quite close.

If your sentence was "Te ciasteczka nie są jego", then it would mean "These cookies are not his".

Your answer also makes some sense, but it's rather unlikely: "It's the cookies that are not his/that do not belong to him" (You claimed that the thing that doesn't belong to him was the rubber duck, but actually the thing that doesn't belong to him are the cookies). This meaning, which I can only explain by giving such examples, is one of the many meanings of "to".


Josh685326

When do i use "jego" and when "go" for personal acc pronoun?


Jellei
Mod

Well, let's start with the fact that this is not the Accusative pronoun. This is simply the possessive "his" and it is always "jego", in every case (yay, something doesn't change in Polish! also "jej" = "her" and "ich" = "their" don't change).

But answering the question anyway, "go" is the basic, neutral form, while "jego" is emphatic. So for example "Lubię go" = "I like him", but "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie!" = "I like him, not you!".


StephenWey1

I still don't quite get it. You say that "his" is always "jego," but "go" is the genitive form of "on." So, because of the "są," the object is in the nominative case. Should its possessive pronoun be in the genitive, as I thought? Genitive is used to show possession, right? Is the need for stress (emphasis) the only reason "jego" is correct? Or is "jego" the only possibility in a sentence like "Jego pies pije wodę?" Not "go pies?"


Jellei
Mod

"ciastka" is a correct answer, I'd say a better one. "ciasteczka" is a diminutive form.


AbdullahSa535279

Is 'to' really required here?


Jellei
Mod

Without it, you don't have a subject, "Nie są jego ciasteczka" is like "Are not his cookies".


Serafina885176

You don't bother with question marks so why get fussy about exclamation marks!!


Jellei
Mod

The algorithm doesn't care about the punctuation at all, so you must have had some other mistake if your answer was rejected.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.