"These are not his cookies!"

Translation:To nie są jego ciasteczka!

December 28, 2015

17 Comments


conor.raff

Remember:

"To jest/są X" and it's negative "To nie jest/są X" are constructions that take the Nominative for X.

Here we just have the nominative plural for cookies = ciasteczka

the jego bit is easy, jego doesn't have to match gender case or number when it means "his" (it has other meanings too, but here it means just "his").

February 4, 2016

immery

Everything you say is right but you meant "jego",

"tego" means this/the and unfortunately has to match case gender and number.

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

thanks, will edit... typo / brainfart.... too late in the evening lol

February 4, 2016

jackheywood

Why nominative and not instrumental?

September 27, 2016

immery
September 27, 2016

jackheywood

Dziękuję!

September 27, 2016

Andrew29778

Why is it "to" and not "te"?

February 21, 2018

Jellei

Here, "these" is not a determiner, but a dummy pronoun, serving as the subject of the sentence. In Polish it will always be "To", used for "This/That/It is" and "These/Those are".

"te" would work in "These cookies are tasty" = "Te ciasteczka są smaczne", where "these" is a determiner.

February 21, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

Why can't I use "go" in this case?

July 12, 2016

Jellei

'him' can be translated, depending on the place in the sentence, either as 'go' or 'jego'.

'his' can be only translated as 'jego'. I guess it's better to treat it as two separate words that are just accidentally identical.

July 12, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

cool, I'll pay attention on this, thx for your answer

July 12, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Is this an exception to when the genitive is required? I would say this is the negative version of 'They are his cookies' so would have thought genitive would be the correct case to use.

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Genitive is required for negation, only when the positive sentence had Accusative. Accusative is probably the most widely used case, so learners just get used to 'every negation = Genitive', but that is not true. The other cases do not change when negated. Negated Instrumental is still Instrumental, negated Genitive is... well, Genitive, etc.

The sentence here is basically just a simple "This is X" (or rather "These are X") sentence, so it uses Nominative and stays in Nominative when negated.

December 20, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Fantastic answer, thank you very much

December 23, 2016

Maryana151505

Thank's also

November 11, 2017

Josh685326

When do i use "jego" and when "go" for personal acc pronoun?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, let's start with the fact that this is not the Accusative pronoun. This is simply the possessive "his" and it is always "jego", in every case (yay, something doesn't change in Polish! also "jej" = "her" and "ich" = "their" don't change).

But answering the question anyway, "go" is the basic, neutral form, while "jego" is emphatic. So for example "Lubię go" = "I like him", but "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie!" = "I like him, not you!".

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.