1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kroimy czerwone mięso."

"Kroimy czerwone mięso."

Translation:We are cutting the red meat.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


padapeloria

does 'cutting' here just refer to the slicing of meat? or can it also mean a reduction in consumption?


ngfio

Cutting like slicing with a knife, not reducing (e.g. the consumption).


Rimdus

Is it possible to leave out the article "the" in examples like this?


Jellei

Yes, of course.


mat420942

Creamy (kroimy) red meat!


Ann270528

Doe this mean red meat like beef and pork like it does in English (as opposed to white meat like chicken)


Jellei

Yes, as far as I understand "czerwone mięso" includes veal (cielęcina), beef (wołowina), pork (wieprzowina) and mutton (baranina).


Combo768460

Why don't I put "We cut the red meat" ?


Jellei

You can, it's an accepted anwer.


Erci_a

Before typed the answer i checked options, and i did not see "cut" in options, so i typed answer as "we are slicing the red meat" but it did not accepted. In my opinion iti s better to add "cut" in options for this exercise.


Jellei

"we are slicing the red meat" is a correct answer, it should have worked. Same with "we cut the red meat".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.