"Kroimy czerwone mięso."

Translation:We are cutting the red meat.

December 28, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


padapeloria

does 'cutting' here just refer to the slicing of meat? or can it also mean a reduction in consumption?


ngfio

Cutting like slicing with a knife, not reducing (e.g. the consumption).


Rimdus

Is it possible to leave out the article "the" in examples like this?


Jellei

Yes, of course.


mat420942

Creamy (kroimy) red meat!


Ann270528

Doe this mean red meat like beef and pork like it does in English (as opposed to white meat like chicken)


Jellei

Yes, as far as I understand "czerwone mięso" includes veal (cielęcina), beef (wołowina), pork (wieprzowina) and mutton (baranina).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.