"Kroimy czerwone mięso."

Translation:We are cutting the red meat.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


padapeloria

does 'cutting' here just refer to the slicing of meat? or can it also mean a reduction in consumption?

December 28, 2015

ngfio

Cutting like slicing with a knife, not reducing (e.g. the consumption).

December 28, 2015

Rimdus

Is it possible to leave out the article "the" in examples like this?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, of course.

December 7, 2016

mat420942

Creamy (kroimy) red meat!

December 6, 2017

Ann270528

Doe this mean red meat like beef and pork like it does in English (as opposed to white meat like chicken)

April 21, 2018

Ann270528

Does ?

April 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes, as far as I understand "czerwone mięso" includes veal (cielęcina), beef (wołowina), pork (wieprzowina) and mutton (baranina).

April 23, 2018

Combo768460

Why don't I put "We cut the red meat" ?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

You can, it's an accepted anwer.

September 7, 2018

Erci_a

Before typed the answer i checked options, and i did not see "cut" in options, so i typed answer as "we are slicing the red meat" but it did not accepted. In my opinion iti s better to add "cut" in options for this exercise.

September 22, 2018

Jellei

"we are slicing the red meat" is a correct answer, it should have worked. Same with "we cut the red meat".

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.