"Chodzę do szkoły."

Translation:I go to school.

December 28, 2015

21 Comments


cskater

I wrote I am going to school. I do not know what was wrong with that.

December 28, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Chodzić represents habitual going somewhere so we usually translate it with simple tenses. Iść on the other hand indicates that someone is walking at this exact moment. So continuous tenses.

It is a very common distinction with 'moving verbs'. We have chodzić-iść (to walk), pływać-płynąć (to swim), biegać-biegnąć (to run) etc.

Keep in mind that the imperative of iść and chodzić works a bit different. Here some examples: Come here. - Chodź tu. Let's go. - Chodźmy. Go to a concert. - Idź na koncert. Come to a concert (with me). - Chodź na koncert (ze mną). Go away. - Idź stąd. Chodzić usually means (in imperative) going somewhere here (hither) and iść usually means going somewhere elsewhere (thither).

December 28, 2015

Tom873317

"I am going to school" has two meanings, one that i am currrently on my way there (idę), but the other means that i am enrolled in school, or i am a student. You can't really make a habit of a continuous state, but does iść or chodzić reflect this second meaning, or is there a better way to say it?

March 28, 2016

immery

Chodzę do szkoły , without some additional information, usually means I am a student there.

In some context "Idę do szkoły (we wrześniu)" maens I will start being a pupil in September.

March 28, 2016

mihxal

Yes, for example when a child starts their education we can say that "dziecko idzie do szkoły".

March 28, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

Chodzić reflects this second meaning. It could also mean that someone is often walking to a school. Though iść can mean only the second thing. Oh, and one second meaning - idę do szkoły can mean I am getting enrolled in a school, I am starting the education in a school. Just as idę na uniwersytet (I am going to an university) rather mean I am becoming a student at a university than I am walking to an university, though the second meaning is also fully legit, just less probable.

March 29, 2016

immery

I think that in many cases context is most important. So if you give the full name of school, the enrolling is more possible. If you say just school, and it's a school day, the walking part is more probable.

March 29, 2016

PonyDesu

I would be "Idę do szkoły".

December 28, 2015

AlexG71

I understand that chodzić represents a habitual action as in 'I walk (or I go) to school' but all the other questions in the set accepted 'walking' as the English translation for chodzę, chodzisz, chodizmy etc. Very confusing.

July 19, 2016

immery

iść - is only right now, with a direction

chodzić - is either habitual, having ability to walk, or right now but without direction

July 19, 2016

AlexG71

Thanks, that makes more sense now.

July 21, 2016

MarcelScrivner

does chodzić mean to go (by foot)? As in:

Chodzę do domu - I go (by foot) to home

April 8, 2017

Jellei

Generally, yes. It can also sometimes mean "to attend" ("Chodzę do szkoły" can just mean that I'm a pupil), and sometimes the fact that you take a vehicle is just unimportant (Często chodzę do kina = I often go to the cinema - although I actually take a bus every time).

April 8, 2017

JoelWiener

"I am walking to school" is incorrect?

September 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes, as I just answered in another comment, 'chodzę' takes Present Simple.

September 22, 2017

ChristineB958863

When will I get this right???????????

July 21, 2018

AlexG71

ChristineB958863 don't worry about it, it will come natural to you in time. Polish verbs of motion are very tricky for learners to become accustomed to but with practice, you will become more used to them. I can recommend an article that might help and goes into some detail https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

July 22, 2018

AnnKidd4

Why isn't the alternative seen as a correct answer:- "I am going to school" was marked as incorrect. thanks

October 2, 2018

AnnKidd4

Oops, I just saw the answer from Duolingo on another post. Thanks.

October 2, 2018

margotgm

Why isn't 'I walk to school' accepted - this could mean I walk to school habitually. we are not given any clue by that short sentence

October 27, 2018

SteveLamb2

All the words talk in this test translate as walk/go yet "chodzę do szkoły" translates only as "i go to school" so why doesn't walk/walking work in this instance?

July 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.