1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё сейчас нет времени."

"У неё сейчас нет времени."

Translation:She does not have any time now.

December 28, 2015

12 Comments


wyqtor

Is время plural?

December 28, 2015

Shady_arc

It is Genitive singular. The plural is «времена́». Вре́мя is an unusual neuter noun that belongs to an unproductive pattern that only has ten nouns. Only и́мя and вре́мя are worth your time as a beginner. Here is the complete list:

  • вре́мя (time)
  • и́мя (name)
  • пла́мя (flame)
  • пле́мя (tribe)
  • зна́мя (banner)
  • се́мя (seed)
  • бре́мя (burden)
  • вы́мя (udder)
  • стре́мя (stirrup)
  • те́мя (top of a head)
December 28, 2015

VladaFu

Interesting we changed the singular, so that the declination is regular. plémě -> plemeno, sémě -> semeno, břímě -> břemeno, rámě -> rameno. The old forms are bookish or even archaic.

March 3, 2017

mosfet07

No, it's the genitive singular here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/время#Declension

December 28, 2015

Chiffewar

What case is неё?

February 4, 2016

Shady_arc

It is Genitive. Oblique forms of он, она, оно, они add an initial н after almost every simple preposition—effectively, all preposition you are going to encounter in foreseeable future (complex prepositional phrases like "according to" are not newbie material).

Note that possessives его, её, их, which ARE the same as The Genitive forms of corresponding personal pronouns, never add anything:

  • У её кошки два котёнка = Her cat has two kittens.
February 5, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

In English this sentence could be read one of two ways..."She no longer has any time", or "She doesn't have any time right now". How is it in the Russian? Is either of these implied in the sentence?

September 25, 2016

Shady_arc

Both are possible, latter a bit more likely.

September 25, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

Thanks as ever, Shady!

September 25, 2016

holderwd93

Would "She no longer has time" work here?

July 15, 2017

Shady_arc

"no longer" means that she had it in the past but now that ended and she does not (and will not in the foreseeable future) .

The original sentence says nothing of the kind.

July 15, 2017

JoySAm3

Why not just "she doesn't have time now"? Where does "any" come from? Is it somehow implied?

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.