1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women"

"The women"

Translation:Les femmes

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


Trettel

"les" is the article, it works as "the". "Des" is a constraction of " de les", which means "of the". That means that "des hommes" means "of the men".


Panda599470

Why is this "les" and not "la"


Wanda593976

Because women is a plural word


Madeleina.vdvn

Because les is plural


Aleksandra861758

Women is plural so you say Les femmes


Sean456771

Because if there is a plural everything becomes plural


Youheng1

To everyone confused, why it is "les femmes" instead of "la femme": "les femmes" is plural: meaning two or more women, "la femme" is just one woman


BeckieJBrown

What is the difference between des and les?


kimbaroni

I think "des" = some, and "les" is a plural form of "the" that you use with plural nouns - ? I'm having trouble mixing them up, too.


omar126786

Des is an indefinite article and les is a definite article


AlejandroP791294

When do i use les femmes vs l'femmes


Lisa672140

You never use l'femmes. When you have the plural 'les' it always stays 'les'. 'Le' or 'la' can change into l' ( l apostrof ) when the word it belongs to starts with 'h' or with a vowel.


ShelbyKil1

Once you learn spanish it is surprisingly easy to learn french since they both originate from latin and have most of the same sounding and meaning words


RavenTheBlank

Maybe I should learn spanish then! Thanks for the tip


jitendra_1996

Can please any one tell me where we use "le femme" and "les femmes" ?


Lisa672140

Femme is feminin, so it is 'la femme'. This is feminin singular. Les femmes is feminin plural. 'Les' is both the same for masculin and feminin plural.


Aleksandra861758

So... just checking. If it is a plural you add an s?


shaak2

How can we tell "the women" is plural when "the woman" is also used in singular


marie442965

what's the difference


TylerMetzg

easy. whoever agrees, either like or dislike this comment.


verylearner

I thought it should be "las femmes", am I wrong? (Because "les" is used for masculine nouns, and "las" for feminine)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.