"The women"

Translation:Les femmes

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


Trettel

"les" is the article, it works as "the". "Des" is a constraction of " de les", which means "of the". That means that "des hommes" means "of the men".

January 27, 2013

Charlotte609640

Thanking you

July 24, 2017

Panda599470

Why is this "les" and not "la"

September 13, 2016

Wanda593976

Because women is a plural word

June 1, 2017

Madeleina.vdvn

Because les is plural

May 1, 2017

Aleksandra861758

Women is plural so you say Les femmes

October 21, 2017

Sean456771

Because if there is a plural everything becomes plural

October 26, 2017

Youheng1

To everyone confused, why it is "les femmes" instead of "la femme": "les femmes" is plural: meaning two or more women, "la femme" is just one woman

March 19, 2017

sachin585586

Thank you

July 9, 2017

BeckieJBrown

What is the difference between des and les?

January 12, 2013

kimbaroni

I think "des" = some, and "les" is a plural form of "the" that you use with plural nouns - ? I'm having trouble mixing them up, too.

January 15, 2013

omar126786

Des is an indefinite article and les is a definite article

April 18, 2017

AlejandroP791294

When do i use les femmes vs l'femmes

February 18, 2017

Lisa672140

You never use l'femmes. When you have the plural 'les' it always stays 'les'. 'Le' or 'la' can change into l' ( l apostrof ) when the word it belongs to starts with 'h' or with a vowel.

June 3, 2017

ShelbyKil1

Once you learn spanish it is surprisingly easy to learn french since they both originate from latin and have most of the same sounding and meaning words

October 17, 2017

RavenTheBlank

Maybe I should learn spanish then! Thanks for the tip

March 12, 2018

jitendra_1996

Can please any one tell me where we use "le femme" and "les femmes" ?

November 9, 2016

Lisa672140

Femme is feminin, so it is 'la femme'. This is feminin singular. Les femmes is feminin plural. 'Les' is both the same for masculin and feminin plural.

June 3, 2017

Aleksandra861758

So... just checking. If it is a plural you add an s?

October 21, 2017

shaak2

How can we tell "the women" is plural when "the woman" is also used in singular

October 22, 2017

marie442965

what's the difference

October 24, 2017

Denis118309

THANKS !!!

December 4, 2017

ChristinaT346697

Xznz wichí

December 6, 2017

ChristinaT346697

. ....

December 6, 2017

TylerMetzg

easy. whoever agrees, either like or dislike this comment.

January 13, 2018

verylearner

I thought it should be "las femmes", am I wrong? (Because "les" is used for masculine nouns, and "las" for feminine)

February 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.