1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un bicchiere?"

"Lui ha un bicchiere?"

Translation:Does he have a glass?

January 12, 2013

46 Comments


St_Genji

The tone seemed easily detectable to me, although I had absolutely no idea that you could change a statement into a question simply by tone, and not reforming the sentence structure. That's actually quite charming. :)


Samantha536053

Same!!!! It says it is correct if you write: He has a glass. So is it a glitch or can it be translated to two different sentences?


Paola_Monteiro

We make that in many languages (French, Portuguese, Spanish), and even in English many native I know speak like that (although it's not correct when it takes to grammar).


Barb16241

The question mark at the end kida gives it away though.


SandraBelegi

What's the difference between tazza and bicchiere? The pictures of bicchiere they have been showing has cups and glasses, but more cups. Confusing. The picture we've been seen with the word bicchiere should have glasses only, if tazza is the word for cups.


UnkoKai

Tazza is a mug. Bicchiere is a glass. The pictures are dumb.


MonicaJPri

Tazza is a cup, such as a teacup. Boccale is a mug, such as a beer mug.


Mai.vel

tazza is in maltese . bikkieeerei is in italian sorry if i annoy you


MiniMikayla

Does Italian not have a word for 'does' also, when to use cup vs glass?


Muttley_

There is no equivalent of "do/does" in Italian. Questions are either introduced by question words (chi, cosa, come...) or by a raising tone at the end of the sentence.


ceceg

couldn't this also read: he has a cup


siebolt

The melody of a sentence can change, changing the affermative phrase into a question. The word order remains the same. Assuming the melody went up at the end it can only be a question.


italikaren

I really did not hear the question; The rising tone was not at all obvious


semuc

you are right :)


jgbachand

In the spoken examples, Duolingo never gets the inflection correct. Don't expect to be able to tell interrogative from declarative that way.


transkter

why is it not 'he has a glass?' That works in English as well and is the more literal translation. Is there not a way to say 'does he have a glass' in Italian without simply adding a question mark to the stated form?


MonicaJPri

That is what I thought also, but I didn't see those words to choose from so I got it wrong.


yoMamaBeenFartin

I thought "ho" was have and "ha" was has ???


benton.1

That's right. io ho = I have. lui ha/lei ha = he has/she has


Vacia13

Watch your grammar.


dominikafab

So, what is the difference between un bicchiere and la tazza? Is bicchiere a glass cup usually used for cold beverages like water, juice, or frappe and tazza a mug for hot beverages like tea, or coffee? That's how I understand it :)


Muttley_

Tazza= cup as in a cup of tea.
Bicchiere = glass as in a glass of wine.


dominikafab

Ok, thanks, but glass doesn't need to be only a glass of wine, right? It can also be a glass of water, or soda, or juice. Or beer maybe?


Muttley_

Look only the words in bold in my previous comment :-)


dominikafab

Ok, thank you :)


daleeccleston

We have the same in English with intonation statement and question: he has a glass and he has a glass?


Allampone

I keep getting the 'ho' and 'ha' mixed up. Any hints please?


RoystonPistone

Ho = I have Ha = You have


benton.1

No. ho = I have

hai = you have

ha = he, she, it has


justine290478

Wait when will you use "il" and "la" ?


razrushost

Where is "does" in "Lui ha un bicchiere?"? And I thought "ha" meant "has"? What's the trick? What is the grammar of this sentence, or any other sentence?


Muttley_

There is no 'do/does' in Italian questions.
The question mark is enough to mark a question.


T.Whitworth

It is impossible to hear the "ha". Replayed it multiple times.


benton.1

I can hear it. Remember, though, that the "h" is silent. "Ha" sounds like "a/ah".


tUwW7

"Does he have" is a question form. Why do I get a mistake for not using of question mark?


Muttley_

Duolingo doesn't check for punctuation. The issue must have been elsewhere.


Xkloossiv

I translated it as: He has a glass? (it said correct) Since ha=has, wouldn't have=ho? eg. Lui ho un bicchiere? Im stumped


BenSinclai15

Why is it not "Fa lui ho un bicchiere?"


Muttley_

It seems you are transiting word-by-word from English.
Italian doesn't use a 'do/does x verb' structure to build up questions. You usually just raise the tone of your voice at the end of the sentence or put a question mark in writing. That's it.
Ex. 'Does he speak Italian?' -> parla italiano?


Leslie202134

Agree, in American English, a sentence that ends " up" as in Italian is a question.


Inksi

Is it a question?!


Dilmara18

This is wrong, glass is just a glass, but bicchere is glasses


Muttley_

'glasses' would be bicchieri.
'one glass' = un bicchiere.
'two glasses' = due bicchieri.


Beau89889

I have, you have, HE HAS...


Muttley_

But this is a question, therefore 'Does he have...'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.