"Lui ha un bicchiere?"

Translation:Does he have a glass?

January 12, 2013

27 Comments


St_Genji

The tone seemed easily detectable to me, although I had absolutely no idea that you could change a statement into a question simply by tone, and not reforming the sentence structure. That's actually quite charming. :)

September 2, 2013

Paola_Monteiro

We make that in many languages (French, Portuguese, Spanish), and even in English many native I know speak like that (although it's not correct when it takes to grammar).

June 16, 2017

Barb16241

The question mark at the end kida gives it away though.

December 31, 2017

Samantha536053

Same!!!! It says it is correct if you write: He has a glass. So is it a glitch or can it be translated to two different sentences?

June 30, 2018

SandraBelegi

What's the difference between tazza and bicchiere? The pictures of bicchiere they have been showing has cups and glasses, but more cups. Confusing. The picture we've been seen with the word bicchiere should have glasses only, if tazza is the word for cups.

June 19, 2013

UnkoKai

Tazza is a mug. Bicchiere is a glass. The pictures are dumb.

June 30, 2013

salamista

I've googled tazza and it showed solely pictures of cups and not a single mug. I doubt that Italians do even use mugs. I mean they drink coffee from shotglasses... (No offense.)

June 10, 2014

MiniMikayla

Does Italian not have a word for 'does' also, when to use cup vs glass?

May 2, 2015

Muttley71

There is no equivalent of "do/does" in Italian. Questions are either introduced by question words (chi, cosa, come...) or by a raising tone at the end of the sentence.

May 6, 2015

Beattie51

I said Has he a cup? and it was marked wrong. That is the problem with computer marking, I think

March 3, 2013

Yuujen

Well, you don't say that in English. You'd say 'does he have a cup?'

March 9, 2013

rbreen

You would be more likely to say, "does he have a cup", but "has he a cup" is also good English. I can imagine situations where I would say that rather than the other.

March 10, 2013

colondee

I don't think it's "good" English. At least to me it sounds like something an Italian learning English might say. The alternative that I might say is "has he got a cup"

March 10, 2013

talideon

It's perfectly good English. It might not be standard in your particular dialect, but in British English and related forms, it's correct.

June 17, 2014

Paola_Monteiro

Everybody does it. But it's not correct when it takes to grammar.

June 16, 2017

blacknirvana

So, what is the difference between un bicchiere and la tazza? Is bicchiere a glass cup usually used for cold beverages like water, juice, or frappe and tazza a mug for hot beverages like tea, or coffee? That's how I understand it :)

July 20, 2014

Muttley71

Tazza= cup as in a cup of tea.
Bicchiere = glass as in a glass of wine.

July 20, 2014

blacknirvana

Ok, thanks, but glass doesn't need to be only a glass of wine, right? It can also be a glass of water, or soda, or juice. Or beer maybe?

July 20, 2014

Muttley71

Look only the words in bold in my previous comment :-)

July 20, 2014

blacknirvana

Ok, thank you :)

July 20, 2014

Ymeagain

IT 'Bicchiere' sounds a little like EN beaker - an open-topped, cylindrical glass holder for liquids that is often used in Chemistry labs. Perhaps 'bicchiere' could mean any type of glass drinking vessel - flat-bottomed like a beaker (a tumbler), with a handle like a beer mug or with a foot like a wine glass?

February 1, 2018

T.Whitworth

It is impossible to hear the "ha". Replayed it multiple times.

December 4, 2018

yoMamaBeenFartin

I thought "ho" was have and "ha" was has ???

January 10, 2019

tUwW7

"Does he have" is a question form. Why do I get a mistake for not using of question mark?

April 19, 2019

Muttley71

Duolingo doesn't check for punctuation. The issue must have been elsewhere.

April 19, 2019

SHANTHASap

I think grammatically this sentence is not correct

May 17, 2019

Alxjaa

It works in English to if you leave out does.

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.