1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le mari est aussi un Russe."

"Le mari est aussi un Russe."

Translation:The husband is a Russian too.

January 12, 2013

39 Comments


ExoticMatter

But where is he Russian to?

...I'll show myself out.


Lyrobo

No, stay! You're awesome!


jrdubois

"Correct solutions: • The husband is also 1 Russian. • The husband is a Russian too."

xD what?


r.o.c.

in english, the husband is russian would be appropriate, no?


sherm456

Both "The husband is a Russian" and "The husband is Russian" are fine. But for many nationalities it is different whether you use a noun or adjective. "The husband is a Frenchman"/"The husband is French", "The husband is a Spaniard"/"The husband is Spanish", "The husband is a Swede"/"The husband is Swedish".


DianaM

And you do need to translate "aussi" - "The husband is Russian, too", or "the husband is also Russian" should both work.


SuzanneNussbaum

Oddly, though, "The husband is a Russian also" wasn't accepted! Can't figure that one out.


DianaM

It's a little clunky in English; putting also at the end just sounds oddly formal. I can't really imagine a situation where that would come to me in preference to either of the sentences I proposed. But I don't think it's really wrong.


Roody-Roo

Duo wants us to translate an adjective as an adjective. It would have accepted yours if you had left out the article "a", making Russian an adjective.


Sitesurf

Probably yes, if you capitalize the adjective (Russian)


savchenko91

Хей русские, айда учить французский вместе! Hey russians, let's learn French together! Гоу в други! Add me!


N.Rennard

Surely "spouse" can be used in place of "husband" in English.


PatrickJaye

@N.Rennard

Yes indeed - however in the case of "The spouse is Russian too" we would not be able to tell if it is the wife or the husband who is Russian.


JHN3218

De Russie avec amour


Carte_Blanche66

"The husband too is a Russian" should also be correct.


Sitesurf

"The husband too is a Russian" = le mari aussi est un Russe.

This is possible but with a different meaning: the neighbor, the friend, the landlord... and the husband too... - this does not tell us that the wife is Russian.

With "aussi" at the end, the meaning is: the wife... and the husband too... - this tells us that the wife is Russian.


MarkDeVernon

I believe that Carte_Blanche66's answer is correct. "The husband, too, is Russian" [in the version I was given, the punctuation was not possible] means that both husband and wife are Russian[s]; "The husband is Russian too" means as well as having some other quality [dual nationality, for example] the husband is also Russian.


jawadizjawad

How do you tell a russian redhead?


jawadizjawad

Un russe roux


DianaM

Or une Russe rousse


Sitesurf

un Russe roux.


Lord.Angad

I said, "the husband is russian too" and it said that I missed a word although I typed the exact same thing it just had no capitals and punctuation. I hope that there was just some weird problem with the thing that corrected my answer.


Sitesurf

When it comes no nationalities, you have nouns and adjectives:

  • he is Russian (adj) = il est russe (not capitalized)
  • he is a Russian (noun) = c'est un Russe (capitalized)

Note that "il est un Russe" is not correct because "he is + determiner + noun" has to translate to "c'est + determiner + noun".


AnthonyCho12

Thanks for this insight! This is something I definitely want to keep in mind. "c'est + determiner(un/une/des)."


[deactivated user]

    Have to be a bit careful... In US English, if you say "a Russian" it can have a negative connotation. When we are in conflict with a country, saying a/an + nationality is not just a neutral statement of fact. E.g. during WWII and for awhile afterwards, saying "he is a German" would definitely be taken negatively. Even though the Cold War is over, it can still be taken negatively in referring to Russian nationals. In the US, we rather say one is "from + country of nationality" or without an article (adj form) to keep from implying a negative connotation.


Persona14

    If "the husband is in Russia too" = "Le mari est aussi en Russe" then how do we differentiate pronunciation wise from "Le mari est aussi un Russe"


Sitesurf

    Russia = la Russie.

    le mari est aussi en Russie = the husband is in Russia too.


MiauMiou

    What about "The husband is a Russian citizen too."? I had to create the translation from a selection of given English words, and as "citizen" were among them, I thought I'd give it a try...


thorduering

    .....as well a..... ?


gaiagoddess

    The fast audio sounds like "en Russe."


guillermo497845

    Why did "too" not serve the purpose in my answer? It was marked wrong in favor of "also."


AriHablaEspanol

    Ok c'est peut-être grammaticalemment correct mais on n'entendra JAMAIS ça dans la bouche d'un(e) français(e). "Le mari est russe aussi" est bien plus naturel.


Sitesurf

    English speakers have to learn the distinction between nationality adjectives and nouns, and also that the English rules do not apply.


AriHablaEspanol

    Sure, but woudn't it be possible to do so with a sentence which woudn't sound ackward in French? If the aim of DL is to teach grammar first, fair enough, but as a native speaker I just thought it useful to signal (to the users more than to the DL team) that the sentence wouldn't actually be used in a conversation. I did not (just) mean to criticize DL , I mostly wanted to make a clarification about usage. Regards.


Ruby360784

    Dans Russia, vous n'est pas parle francis, le francis parle vous!


Sitesurf

    "En Russie, vous ne parlez pas le français, le Français vous parle" (or did I misunderstand your sentence?)


Catherine956758

    'The husband is also Russian' should also be accepted. Since he is only one man, the 'a' can be implied.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.