"Le mari est aussi un Russe."

Translation:The husband is a Russian too.

January 12, 2013

44 Comments


ExoticMatter

But where is he Russian to?

...I'll show myself out.

September 19, 2015

Lyrobo

No, stay! You're awesome!

May 2, 2018

jrdubois

"Correct solutions: • The husband is also 1 Russian. • The husband is a Russian too."

xD what?

August 12, 2015

savchenko91

Хей русские, айда учить французский вместе! Hey russians, let's learn French together! Гоу в други! Add me!

May 28, 2015

r.o.c.

in english, the husband is russian would be appropriate, no?

January 12, 2013

sherm456

Both "The husband is a Russian" and "The husband is Russian" are fine. But for many nationalities it is different whether you use a noun or adjective. "The husband is a Frenchman"/"The husband is French", "The husband is a Spaniard"/"The husband is Spanish", "The husband is a Swede"/"The husband is Swedish".

October 14, 2013

DianaM

And you do need to translate "aussi" - "The husband is Russian, too", or "the husband is also Russian" should both work.

March 24, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Oddly, though, "The husband is a Russian also" wasn't accepted! Can't figure that one out.

August 10, 2014

DianaM

It's a little clunky in English; putting also at the end just sounds oddly formal. I can't really imagine a situation where that would come to me in preference to either of the sentences I proposed. But I don't think it's really wrong.

August 11, 2014

Roody-Roo

Duo wants us to translate an adjective as an adjective. It would have accepted yours if you had left out the article "a", making Russian an adjective.

February 17, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Probably yes, if you capitalize the adjective (Russian)

January 12, 2013

BrianLee641039

Yes

January 6, 2019

N.Rennard

Surely "spouse" can be used in place of "husband" in English.

August 18, 2015

PatrickJaye

@N.Rennard

Yes indeed - however in the case of "The spouse is Russian too" we would not be able to tell if it is the wife or the husband who is Russian.

August 20, 2015

JHN3218

De Russie avec amour

June 1, 2016

Carte_Blanche66

"The husband too is a Russian" should also be correct.

July 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"The husband too is a Russian" = le mari aussi est un Russe.

This is possible but with a different meaning: the neighbor, the friend, the landlord... and the husband too... - this does not tell us that the wife is Russian.

With "aussi" at the end, the meaning is: the wife... and the husband too... - this tells us that the wife is Russian.

July 18, 2017

MarkDeVernon

I believe that Carte_Blanche66's answer is correct. "The husband, too, is Russian" [in the version I was given, the punctuation was not possible] means that both husband and wife are Russian[s]; "The husband is Russian too" means as well as having some other quality [dual nationality, for example] the husband is also Russian.

August 30, 2018

jawadizjawad

How do you tell a russian redhead?

August 24, 2015

jawadizjawad

Un russe roux

August 24, 2015

DianaM

Or une Russe rousse

August 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

un Russe roux.

August 24, 2015

Lord.Angad

I said, "the husband is russian too" and it said that I missed a word although I typed the exact same thing it just had no capitals and punctuation. I hope that there was just some weird problem with the thing that corrected my answer.

December 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

When it comes no nationalities, you have nouns and adjectives:

  • he is Russian (adj) = il est russe (not capitalized)
  • he is a Russian (noun) = c'est un Russe (capitalized)

Note that "il est un Russe" is not correct because "he is + determiner + noun" has to translate to "c'est + determiner + noun".

December 14, 2015

AnthonyCho12

Thanks for this insight! This is something I definitely want to keep in mind. "c'est + determiner(un/une/des)."

January 3, 2016

Persona14

If "the husband is in Russia too" = "Le mari est aussi en Russe" then how do we differentiate pronunciation wise from "Le mari est aussi un Russe"

February 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Russia = la Russie.

le mari est aussi en Russie = the husband is in Russia too.

February 28, 2016

Persona14

Thanks!

February 28, 2016

MiauMiou

What about "The husband is a Russian citizen too."? I had to create the translation from a selection of given English words, and as "citizen" were among them, I thought I'd give it a try...

December 8, 2016

thorduering

.....as well a..... ?

July 2, 2017

gaiagoddess

The fast audio sounds like "en Russe."

November 25, 2017

guillermo497845

Why did "too" not serve the purpose in my answer? It was marked wrong in favor of "also."

January 29, 2018

AriHablaEspanol

Ok c'est peut-être grammaticalemment correct mais on n'entendra JAMAIS ça dans la bouche d'un(e) français(e). "Le mari est russe aussi" est bien plus naturel.

November 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

English speakers have to learn the distinction between nationality adjectives and nouns, and also that the English rules do not apply.

November 6, 2018

AriHablaEspanol

Sure, but woudn't it be possible to do so with a sentence which woudn't sound ackward in French? If the aim of DL is to teach grammar first, fair enough, but as a native speaker I just thought it useful to signal (to the users more than to the DL team) that the sentence wouldn't actually be used in a conversation. I did not (just) mean to criticize DL , I mostly wanted to make a clarification about usage. Regards.

November 6, 2018

Ruby360784

Dans Russia, vous n'est pas parle francis, le francis parle vous!

February 19, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"En Russie, vous ne parlez pas le français, le Français vous parle" (or did I misunderstand your sentence?)

February 21, 2019

ominousoctopus

Why is 'man' not acceptable as an answer here despite being listed as a translation? For that matter, why is 'husband' not an acceptable answer for 'homme'?

November 30, 2015

AnthonyCho12

Man, or 'homme' is very broad. This man could be a man that you know, male stranger, a single man, a married man, etc. But we don't know anything about him because it's not specific. Husband, or 'mari' is a specific kind of man. It is a married man!

Sometimes translating apps give close but not perfect translations.

January 3, 2016

joriskniep

The husband is also in Russia... I mean - how is it possible for one person to be in two places at one time?

July 23, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, but I don't understand your question in this context.

July 23, 2015

DianaM

joriskniep may have been trying to be witty, or perhaps he is not fluent in English.

In case it's the latter, I will explain that the "also" in this sentence could mean that the husband 's location is in Russia and also in some other place, but more likely means that the husband and some other person are both in Russia.

Examples:
The husband is in Japan and also in Russia. (Science fiction story)
The wife is in Russia, visiting her mother; the husband is also in Russia.

July 28, 2015

joriskniep

joriskniep misread the sentence and saw 'en' instead of 'un'. He is fluent in English, and sometimes a little too witty, but above all doesn't take life too seriously.

July 31, 2015

DianaM

Excellent.

I mostly thought it necessary to explain because we have so many fellow students here who (brave souls that they are) are not native English speakers. I for one can't even imagine trying to learn Italian, say, by participating in an "Italian for Francophones" course.

August 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.