"Middagen"

Translation:The dinner

December 28, 2015

44 Comments


LenaStorli

"middag" can be equivalent to both "Mittagessen" and "Abendessen", although the former is considered more rural and old-fashioned.


Arnauti

That's true, but we decided to only let lunch be lunch and middag dinner in this course. In courses where both versions are accepted, they always pop up as 'another correct answer' and create confusion for everyone. I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


Roe256

Is middag/dinner always the evening meal even if the main meal is at lunchtime e.g. on Sunday?


devalanteriel

Like Lena says, it's used for both depending on sociolect, but the dinner-only sense is far more common, like Arnauti says.


chavuelo

Middag means "noon" in Dutch.. Well this is going to be a problem remembering


erikvanrosmalen

Afternoon, to be exact. Everything from 12.00 till 18.00 is 'middag'!


BrianCops

In Flanders, middag is from 12.00 till14.00. Between 14.00 and 18.00 we call it namiddag. It would translate to afternoon.


DominikLeh2

In german"mittag" is (depending on the person) 12:00 and everything later is either "Nachmittag" or,at some undefined time "abend"


Johannes897869

I always find these odd things easiest to remember


GeorgeValentin

Hi, is it just me or it said "middan"?


devalanteriel

That is indeed the most common way of saying it.


PetrusZA.

I hear the same. And then get the answer wrong


Jan486659

Same for me the voice sound in normal and slow like middan, but when you type it, it gets marked as wrong!


Jasmyne33

In what context would one use middagen opposed to middag? Middagen sounds really formal.

Kind of unrelated, but I found it interesting. I'm on mobile, and when I was typing in 'middag' and 'middagen' into the English keyboard it suggested 'midday'. It could be because it thought that's what i was trying to say, but I just thought it was interesting given the conversation above. I'd love to hear your opinions on that. I'm really enjoying learning Swedish and seeing all of the tiny similarities in English and Swedish


devalanteriel

- Älskling, kan du börja med middagen?
("Honey, could you get (the) dinner started?")

English might prefer skipping the definite in sentences like these, but it's not really optional in Swedish. But in isolation I absolutely agree, it sounds formal.

middag and "midday" are cognates so it's not surprising. :)


Jasmyne33

That makes so much sense. Tack så mycket!


erikvanrosmalen

So, 'the meal' is considered wrong? What is the meal in Swedish then?


devalanteriel

That'd be måltiden.


erikvanrosmalen

Off course. Thanks!


andysbhm

If "Middagen" is the dinner, how would one say "dinner"?


devalanteriel

That would be middag.


sjmcarter

Why is the "g" in "god morgan" not pronounced or said as a "y", but the "g" here is clearly pronounced? What are the rules fir pronouncing "g"s?


tumsi

Vad säger man till "the midday" på sevenska? Inte "middagen"?


Arnauti

Usually mitt på dagen or vid lunchtid.


ezupo1

Kan man uttala också "mid-dan" istället för "mid-dogen" ?


devalanteriel

Yes - in fact, that's way, way, way more common and you should say it.


ezupo1

Tack snälla en gång till för din hjälp!


Kim_H_A

Would it be ok to answer: the supper?


Zrinka964591

Hi! Could somebody please explain why "middag" is always used in questions with sentences and "middagen" only in short forms like "Translate the dinner"? I am trying to understand when to use middag and when to use middagen. But i can't understand if even after dozens of questions with "middag". I am from Croatia and we don't have a/the concept in our language so it is sometimes confusing even in english. So, when should I use "middag" and when "middagen"? Maybe with examples? Thanks! :)


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, you use the definite form if you're talking about a specific thing, and the indefinite if you're talking about the thing in general. But "dinner" or middag is not a good word to teach the difference, since how you use it differs a lot with idiomatics in either language. So I'm afraid your best bet with dinners is likely to learn where either is appropriate as you go.


Jan486659

Try to think of books for example. When you refer to a specific book you use the book, and when it can be any book you use a book. Or: Yesterday I bought a book, today I read the book (the one I bought yesterday, notone other ibought somtime else).


Mike52367

What is wrong with this i selected middagen but it gave wrong? Why?


Karen61431

Duolingo did not explain the dinner translation...i got it wrong :(


Ikea_Bird2

I have not learnt this word and it is not in yellow...


Adrian_ZRL

British problems: Does this refer to lunch dinner (midday meal) or teatime dinner (evening meal)


devalanteriel

Please see e.g. my reply to Fayeluria in this thread.


smb70

I would be really grateful if you could write it out again as your reply to Fayeluria seems to have been deleted. I too would like to know the same as Adrian_ZRL. Thank you so much.


Emilia41063

I think just dinner should've been accepted.


devalanteriel

It's not correct, though - that'd be middag in Swedish.


jag-alskar-dig

so does this mean i you were to say "a dinner"(probably will be rarely used but you never know?) you'd say "en middag"?


BellaOrchid

Middagen wasn't pronounced clearly. Even when I tapped the slow button.


Lng52-._

In U.S., we eat "supper" (kvällsmat) in the evening and "dinner" (middag) on Sunday afternoon. During the weekdays, people eat "lunch"(lunch) around noon.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.