"Moja herbata"

Translation:My tea

December 28, 2015

14 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Why does mój become moja? I understand the -a indicates feminine, but why does the accent on the ó disappear?

December 28, 2015

Latcarf

It happens very often in Polish that a word ending with "ó" + consonant loses the accent on the "ó" whenever an ending is added. For instance table/tables is translated as stół/stoły and there are many other examples.

Just get used to it :-)

December 28, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

Dziękuję! That is the kind of answer I was looking for. :)

December 29, 2015

FelipeNandes

There are other common changes;

'ą' goes to 'ę': ząb, zęby (tooth/teeth)

'io' or 'ia' goes to 'ie': sąsiad, sąsiedzi (neighbour(s))

And as you might have noticed the 'e' before the final consonant often gets dropped like pies/psy.

December 29, 2015

Sean_Roy

The same thing -- i.e., a change in pronunciation in a different form of the word -- happens in English too, although it's not necessarily reflected in the spelling (because English is such a messed up language, orthographically speaking). A few examples: child --> children; woman --> women; louse --> lice; thy --> thine; vine --> vineyard.

January 6, 2016

lunaexoriens

It is not an accent mark, it is a diacritical mark. "Ó" is a different letter with a different sound.

December 28, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

Well, I learned something new today, but that doesn't really answer my question. Why - whether represented by an accent or diacritic - is there a different sound?

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

Diacritics in Polish represent different sounds, never accents. mój becomes moja exactly for the same reason, why, for example, lesen becomes liest (German) or volver becomes vuelvo (Spanish).

December 28, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

I think I'm being really stupid, but what is that reason?

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

This is just an irregularity. It emerged some time ago and stayed in the language. It could be for various reasons, for example easier/more natural pronunaciation. Maybe this helps:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternation_(linguistics)

December 28, 2015

e28144

So the herbata is feminine then? If so, "mój herbata" is not gramatically correct?

November 13, 2016

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

November 14, 2016

Squatting_Slav

Teraz piję herbata

February 11, 2018

Jellei

"herbatę" :) "pić" takes Accusative.

February 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.