1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is my one hundred mill…

"Where is my one hundred million?"

Translation:Gdzie jest moje sto milionów?

December 28, 2015

13 Comments


Mariusz898379

Też miałem pierwsze skojarzenie z kampanią Lecha Wałęsy...


eannaoc

Oh thanks :) So "sto" would be considered neuter?


Jellei

Yeah, I guess we can say that.


IvesAB

So the numbers themselves have a "gender"? I thought they would change accordingly with whatever they refer to, like money in this case


Mariusz898379

Yes, they have. Polish basic form 'dwa' - German zwei - Dutch twee - English two

Polish language has 17 different forms for English 'two'! 1. dwa 2. dwie 3. dwoje 4. dwóch (dwu) 5. dwaj 6. dwiema 7. dwom (dwóm) 8. dwoma 9. dwojga 10. dwojgu 11. dwojgiem 12. dwójka 13. dwójki 14. dwójkę 15. dwójką 16. dwójce 17. dwójko And a number has not only gender> maskulin dwóch or dwaj / feminin dwie / neutrum dwoje, but also cases> genitive, accusative, dativ etc. - Polish differents 7 cases. There is also gender in plural (dwóch, dwie, dwoje).


Jellei

We can of course list every form for every case, but just looking at Nominative, most numbers have three genders: "not masculine-personal" (it's the basic form), "masculine personal" (to use with nouns describing male people) and collective, if we even consider it a separate gender.

"1" has all the genders that nouns would have (and logically no collective), "2" treats the feminine nouns separately, so while "three books" would use the basic form: "trzy książki", "two books" doesn't use "dwa" but "dwie": "dwie książki".


IvesAB

Thanks for the information. That is rather dismaying to be honest. I don't think I will be able to learn them all, so I will stick with the most common ones for now, and learn the other eventually


eannaoc

Do numbers on their own always take neuter "moje"?


Jellei

I think that 'numbers on their own' aren't very common and only make sense when those are round numbers, clearly referring to money. Because that's surely the intention here.

No, not always, if we stay in the money context but change it to just one million, that surely is "Gdzie jest mój milion?".


FilipLeszc1

Czyś to nie powinno być, gdzie są moje sto miliony?


immery

no. it is always sto milionów (genitive), and the "subject is sto= a hundred - singular

also the question is "czy".

Czyś is very specific question word, its czy+ś, czy ty jesteś =czyś ty jest; czy ty przyszłaś= czyś ty przyszła; czy ty miałeś= czyś ty miał etc. I would not reccomend using it before you are very confident with Polish.


Mariusz898379

There is a problem with substantivs in plural. Singular milion (but you need to know different forms> miliona [genitive], milionie, milionem etc. because of 7 different cases). Number 2 has other form> plural-dual miliony. Like hand (ręka - 2 ręce). 5 millions - 5 milionów (plural genitive form).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.