"She knows me."

Translation:Ona mnie zna.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is there a difference in emphasis between 'Ona mnie zna' and 'Ona zna mnie'?

If there is, could someone please explain it? :)

2 years ago

immery
immery

While I cant't tell you why, I can tell you how I as a native speaker "feel them" "Ona mnie zna" feels like a normal sentence , it could be stressed on any part and be said as a statement or question "Ona zna mnie" has stress on "mnie" and also feels more like a question or exclamation than normal statement.

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Only the first one sounds natural. You can use the latter in some context to emphasize the object (mnie):
"Ona zna mnie, ale ciebie nie" = "She knows me, but not you".

2 years ago

TeaKozlows

So why not, "Ona cię zna." ?

10 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Because that's "She knows you". Correct, but it's a different sentence.

10 months ago

Nicols719826
Nicols719826

Zna is similar to Russian Знать (znat') which means the same, and it's pronounced at the same way, and mnie is similar to мне (mnie).

10 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.