"She knows me."

Translation:Ona mnie zna.

December 28, 2015

7 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is there a difference in emphasis between 'Ona mnie zna' and 'Ona zna mnie'?

If there is, could someone please explain it? :)

December 28, 2015

immery

While I cant't tell you why, I can tell you how I as a native speaker "feel them" "Ona mnie zna" feels like a normal sentence , it could be stressed on any part and be said as a statement or question "Ona zna mnie" has stress on "mnie" and also feels more like a question or exclamation than normal statement.

December 28, 2015

Gerardd88

Only the first one sounds natural. You can use the latter in some context to emphasize the object (mnie):
"Ona zna mnie, ale ciebie nie" = "She knows me, but not you".

December 28, 2015

_qx

There arent any any diffrences but Ona mnie zna is correct

March 9, 2018

TeaKozlows

So why not, "Ona cię zna." ?

December 5, 2017

Jellei

Because that's "She knows you". Correct, but it's a different sentence.

December 5, 2017

Nicols719826

Zna is similar to Russian Знать (znat') which means the same, and it's pronounced at the same way, and mnie is similar to мне (mnie).

December 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.