1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She knows me."

"She knows me."

Translation:Ona mnie zna.

December 28, 2015

11 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is there a difference in emphasis between 'Ona mnie zna' and 'Ona zna mnie'?

If there is, could someone please explain it? :)


immery

While I cant't tell you why, I can tell you how I as a native speaker "feel them" "Ona mnie zna" feels like a normal sentence , it could be stressed on any part and be said as a statement or question "Ona zna mnie" has stress on "mnie" and also feels more like a question or exclamation than normal statement.


Gerardd88

Only the first one sounds natural. You can use the latter in some context to emphasize the object (mnie):
"Ona zna mnie, ale ciebie nie" = "She knows me, but not you".


TeaKozlows

So why not, "Ona cię zna." ?


Jellei

Because that's "She knows you". Correct, but it's a different sentence.


lucaszchu

I see a lot 'lubię cię', can I say 'cię lubię'?


Nicols719826

Zna is similar to Russian Знать (znat') which means the same, and it's pronounced at the same way, and mnie is similar to мне (mnie).


Colette675868

Why couldn't it be, "Ona mi zna" ? Does "mi" mean something different? I thought is meant the same thing as "mnie."


alik1989

It doesn't work with mi. That's the dative case, but we need the accusative.


ptti386680

Why not "ona ją zna"?


Jellei

That's "She knows her". "her", not "me".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.