"She knows me."

Translation:Ona mnie zna.

December 28, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicWithRocksIn

Is there a difference in emphasis between 'Ona mnie zna' and 'Ona zna mnie'?

If there is, could someone please explain it? :)


immery

While I cant't tell you why, I can tell you how I as a native speaker "feel them" "Ona mnie zna" feels like a normal sentence , it could be stressed on any part and be said as a statement or question "Ona zna mnie" has stress on "mnie" and also feels more like a question or exclamation than normal statement.


Gerardd88

Only the first one sounds natural. You can use the latter in some context to emphasize the object (mnie):
"Ona zna mnie, ale ciebie nie" = "She knows me, but not you".


Colette675868

Why couldn't it be, "Ona mi zna" ? Does "mi" mean something different? I thought is meant the same thing as "mnie."


alik1989

It doesn't work with mi. That's the dative case, but we need the accusative.


ptti386680

Why not "ona ją zna"?


Jellei

That's "She knows her". "her", not "me".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.