1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Zuppa al pomodoro"

"Zuppa al pomodoro"

Translation:Tomato soup

January 12, 2013

31 Comments


meryfigueroa

sounds like "bluppa" al pomodoro, in fast and slow version


boldsirrobin

I heard it as "lupa al pomodoro" which would be an exotic dish indeed: tomato she-wolf ;-)


maxsto2

Try playing the sound about 10 times and you will get it right every time. Works for me.


siebolt

Try to hear: "dzuppa"


strahil

Sounds like "druppa" to me.


Margaret494508

sounds like pomadoro not pomodoro


Chaaaarlotjeeee

Why is it "al" and not "di"?


Cicon1

al means it has the flavour of something. di is used if it is the main ingredient. E.g. Succo di limone = lemon juice / il gelato al cioccolato = chocolate flavoured icecream


yarahnaomi

But tomato is the main ingredient in tomato soup.. or is this some kind of cheap tomato soup with only tomato flavour? xD


Edward25052000

I think that the audio is fair enough, my italian cousin understands it perfecctly. We cannot hear as well as him because we are learning italian, we are not native speakers.


yarahnaomi

Why is it zuppa al pomodoro and not zuppa di pomodoro? Because tomato is the main ingredient..


nik2311

the audio on this course just seems to get worse and worse. i do wish that duolingo could do something about it. several times I have confused a simple "il" for "un" simply because I could not hear it and was obviously marked as being wrong. this course compares very unfavourably with the Spanish.


BrunoCruz16

I heard frupa al pomodoro.


bengalidon

why is "soup of tomato" a wrong answer?


Duo495904

Почему ответ "a tomato soup" - ошибка?


kevinarts

why is it not just: zuppa pomodoro? instead of: zuppa al´´pomodoro. I thought thatal´´ was ``at the´´?


Muttley_

When talking about food, al has the meaning 'with the', 'made of', 'with the taste of', and several others (spaghetti al dente is not spaghetti made of or with the taste of tooth :-) ). There is no point of trying to make sense of it. It is just an expression :-)


Mauarus

That answered my question, thank you.


StephenWHS

Does it not mean Tomato in the soup?


insomnia.aleks

why "soup with tomato" is wrong answer?


Portal_Genius

It is incorrect because your way means there is a tomato next to the soup, while the meaning of the sentance is the kind of soup.


TheQueenElsa

So now there's no "The" tomato soup


antonijak

The audio in italian course is generally bad, the voice doesn't speak clearly in many cases. German course is much better.


Katka810565

"Soup from tomatoes" is noc acceptable...?


JuanCarlos243696

I dont know whats wrong on soup from tomatoes... Thats exactly what we had to translate word by word :)


Copicsntea

I thought the word for tomato was just "tomato"


SAJosiahF2

Why would they put the extra al there????


j.hank

Can "La zuppa al pomodoro" be admitted for the practice's sake? Geez.


Diana451453

The narrator on here tends to say “ suppa” rather than zuppa. I have heard from an Italian friend that it is regional thing. People in the south tend to say a more “s” sound and the ones in the north use a more “z” sound. Has anyone else heard of this...?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.