"Zuppa al pomodoro"

Translation:Tomato soup

January 12, 2013

27 Comments


meryfigueroa

sounds like "bluppa" al pomodoro, in fast and slow version

January 12, 2013

boldsirrobin

I heard it as "lupa al pomodoro" which would be an exotic dish indeed: tomato she-wolf ;-)

January 28, 2014

maxsto2

Try playing the sound about 10 times and you will get it right every time. Works for me.

May 11, 2013

siebolt

Try to hear: "dzuppa"

January 12, 2013

strahil

Sounds like "druppa" to me.

January 28, 2013

Chaaaarlotjeeee

Why is it "al" and not "di"?

October 30, 2013

Cicon1

al means it has the flavour of something. di is used if it is the main ingredient. E.g. Succo di limone = lemon juice / il gelato al cioccolato = chocolate flavoured icecream

January 21, 2015

yarahnaomi

But tomato is the main ingredient in tomato soup.. or is this some kind of cheap tomato soup with only tomato flavour? xD

September 9, 2015

nkwk88

Thanks

September 1, 2017

Edward25052000

I think that the audio is fair enough, my italian cousin understands it perfecctly. We cannot hear as well as him because we are learning italian, we are not native speakers.

August 9, 2014

yarahnaomi

Why is it zuppa al pomodoro and not zuppa di pomodoro? Because tomato is the main ingredient..

August 28, 2015

nik2311

the audio on this course just seems to get worse and worse. i do wish that duolingo could do something about it. several times I have confused a simple "il" for "un" simply because I could not hear it and was obviously marked as being wrong. this course compares very unfavourably with the Spanish.

November 30, 2013

BrunoCruz16

I heard frupa al pomodoro.

February 22, 2014

bengalidon

why is "soup of tomato" a wrong answer?

August 25, 2015

kittykat550

ya why cant it be both tomato soup or a tomato soup!

January 25, 2017

kevinarts

why is it not just: zuppa pomodoro? instead of: zuppa al´´pomodoro. I thought thatal´´ was ``at the´´?

December 12, 2014

Muttley71

When talking about food, al has the meaning 'with the', 'made of', 'with the taste of', and several others (spaghetti al dente is not spaghetti made of or with the taste of tooth :-) ). There is no point of trying to make sense of it. It is just an expression :-)

December 15, 2014

Mauarus

That answered my question, thank you.

March 8, 2018

StephenWHS

Does it not mean Tomato in the soup?

March 1, 2015

insomnia.aleks

why "soup with tomato" is wrong answer?

July 23, 2015

Portal_Genius

It is incorrect because your way means there is a tomato next to the soup, while the meaning of the sentance is the kind of soup.

November 24, 2017

Duo495904

Почему ответ "a tomato soup" - ошибка?

July 8, 2016

Katka810565

"Soup from tomatoes" is noc acceptable...?

June 14, 2017

JuanCarlos243696

I dont know whats wrong on soup from tomatoes... Thats exactly what we had to translate word by word :)

August 30, 2017

Grape_Tomatoes

I thought the word for tomato was just "tomato"

November 3, 2017

alexandra217403

oops

November 7, 2017

SAJosiahF2

Why would they put the extra al there????

January 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.