"Zuppa al pomodoro"

Translation:Tomato soup

January 12, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meryfigueroa

sounds like "bluppa" al pomodoro, in fast and slow version


boldsirrobin

I heard it as "lupa al pomodoro" which would be an exotic dish indeed: tomato she-wolf ;-)


maxsto2

Try playing the sound about 10 times and you will get it right every time. Works for me.


siebolt

Try to hear: "dzuppa"


strahil

Sounds like "druppa" to me.


Edward25052000

I think that the audio is fair enough, my italian cousin understands it perfecctly. We cannot hear as well as him because we are learning italian, we are not native speakers.


Chaaaarlotjeeee

Why is it "al" and not "di"?


Cicon1

al means it has the flavour of something. di is used if it is the main ingredient. E.g. Succo di limone = lemon juice / il gelato al cioccolato = chocolate flavoured icecream


yarahnaomi

But tomato is the main ingredient in tomato soup.. or is this some kind of cheap tomato soup with only tomato flavour? xD


NielsNoor

Isn't tomato the main ingredient of tomato soup though? I mean it's a lot of tomatoes, some water, some herbs and some cream. So then it should be Zuppa di pomodoro.


yarahnaomi

Why is it zuppa al pomodoro and not zuppa di pomodoro? Because tomato is the main ingredient..


nik2311

the audio on this course just seems to get worse and worse. i do wish that duolingo could do something about it. several times I have confused a simple "il" for "un" simply because I could not hear it and was obviously marked as being wrong. this course compares very unfavourably with the Spanish.


BrunoCruz16

I heard frupa al pomodoro.


bengalidon

why is "soup of tomato" a wrong answer?


insomnia.aleks

why "soup with tomato" is wrong answer?


Tote_Taube

It is incorrect because your way means there is a tomato next to the soup, while the meaning of the sentance is the kind of soup.


Duo495904

Почему ответ "a tomato soup" - ошибка?


antonijak

The audio in italian course is generally bad, the voice doesn't speak clearly in many cases. German course is much better.


kevinarts

why is it not just: zuppa pomodoro? instead of: zuppa al´´pomodoro. I thought thatal´´ was ``at the´´?


Muttley_

When talking about food, al has the meaning 'with the', 'made of', 'with the taste of', and several others (spaghetti al dente is not spaghetti made of or with the taste of tooth :-) ). There is no point of trying to make sense of it. It is just an expression :-)


Mauarus

That answered my question, thank you.


StephenWHS

Does it not mean Tomato in the soup?


TheQueenElsa

So now there's no "The" tomato soup


lortenasist

I thought the word for tomato was just "tomato"


SAJosiahF2

Why would they put the extra al there????


__henri

Can "La zuppa al pomodoro" be admitted for the practice's sake? Geez.


Diana451453

The narrator on here tends to say “ suppa” rather than zuppa. I have heard from an Italian friend that it is regional thing. People in the south tend to say a more “s” sound and the ones in the north use a more “z” sound. Has anyone else heard of this...?


DraenRadov

why is"the tomato soup" wrong?


cheryl380333

Its taking my hearts when i give correct answer.


tugce798663

Why the soup with tomato is wrong ???? I don't understand

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.