1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co robił wczoraj?"

"Co robił wczoraj?"

Translation:What was he doing yesterday?

December 28, 2015

3 Comments


Noname638279

Why is here "Co" and not "Czego"?


Jellei

There's no reason to use "czego" (which is Genitive) here. "robić" (to do, to make) takes Accusative, which is "co".

It's easier to see if you answer: "Wczoraj robił obiad" (Yesterday he made lunch) has "obiad" in Accusative, not Genitive "obiadu".


TomNies

"Czego" is used with negation:
"Czego nie robił wczoraj?" - he was not cleaning the apartment - as asked....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.