1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He did not like you."

"He did not like you."

Translation:On cię nie lubił.

December 28, 2015

7 Comments


one_half_3544

what about "On nie lubił ciebie"?


Jellei

Valid enough to accept it, but as it usually is with putting 'ciebie' at the end, such emphasis is not common.


chce_polski

But on nie lubil cie wasnt accepted = crap


moconnoma

Why was 'On ciebie nie lubił' not acceptable?


Jellei

Seems a bit less natural to me (stronger stress on "you"), but good enough. Added.


Jellei

That's Present Tense, we have Past Tense here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.