"He did not like you."

Translation:On cię nie lubił.

December 28, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


one_half_3544

what about "On nie lubił ciebie"?


Jellei

Valid enough to accept it, but as it usually is with putting 'ciebie' at the end, such emphasis is not common.


chce_polski

But on nie lubil cie wasnt accepted = crap


moconnoma

Why was 'On ciebie nie lubił' not acceptable?


Jellei

That's Present Tense, we have Past Tense here.


Joe19902

Is "On cię nie lubiał" possible? If so, what's the difference between "On cię nie lubił" and "On cię nie lubiał". Thanks.


alik1989

According to verb declension rules, 'lubiał' would be a form of the verb 'lubieć', which, however, isn't featured in any dictionary and thus simply doesn't exist.

Now, what's the deal with 'lubiał', then? In the Polish corpus, it appears 128 times less frequently than the standard form 'lubił'. A quick Google search suggests that it's a regional variation (possibly south-east), which will however be perceived as a mistake by most native speakers.


Joe19902

Thanks for clarifying, Alik. I must have picked up " lubiał" from my dad, who was born in Krosno — south-east Poland! You're spot on as usual! Jeszcze raz Ci dziękuję. Pa!


Barzhikev

Why not "On cię nie polubił"?


alik1989

It's among the accepted answers.


super.andrik07

"on nie lubił Cię" is correct!


Jellei

We teach not to put pronouns at the end of the sentence if possible, we consider it at least clumsy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.