"He did not like you."

Translation:On cię nie lubił.

December 28, 2015

10 Comments


one_half_3544

what about "On nie lubił ciebie"?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Valid enough to accept it, but as it usually is with putting 'ciebie' at the end, such emphasis is not common.

December 4, 2016

chce_polski

But on nie lubil cie wasnt accepted = crap

October 22, 2018

LICA98

on ci nie lubił?

December 28, 2015

luless

On cię nie lubił => Kogo (Czego) on nie lubił? (Genitive - everything is fine)

On ci nie lubił => Komu (Czemu) on nie lubił? (Dative) -!ERROR - this doesn't make any sense.

When you have doubts try to ask a question, if the question makes sense then you are right (in most cases).

December 29, 2015

ngfio

No.

December 28, 2015

moconnoma

Why was 'On ciebie nie lubił' not acceptable?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

Seems a bit less natural to me (stronger stress on "you"), but good enough. Added.

September 2, 2016

KarolinaSt79229

On cię nie lubi

February 25, 2018

Jellei

That's Present Tense, we have Past Tense here.

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.