1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The door is closed."

"The door is closed."

Translation:Drzwi są zamknięte.

December 28, 2015

7 Comments


dfwgator

Why "są" and not "jest"?


tadjanow

'drzwi' does not have a singular form


chce_polski

That's pretty weird.


BrettAZAyres

I understand its because the word "drzwi" is a plural but are there any cases that you would have to refer to it in a singular way? Can you force the context of a sentence to say "this 1 door is the only door out of the building" or will it always be a rough equivilent to "this 1 doors are the only doors out of the building"?


Jellei

Well, it's always "drzwi" in plural, so putting English grammar aside, to a Polish person those two sentences are completely identical.

I think it's really rare to have the need to make it clear you mean more than one.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

If you wanted to say "this one door is big" (with emphasis on just this one), would that be "te jedne drzwi są duże"?


Jellei

It's a pretty unusual thing to say, but looks correct to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.