"Sie hat ein Konto in der Schweiz."

Translation:She has an account in Switzerland.

December 28, 2015

9 Comments


BenutzerB

Schlau.

December 1, 2016

IanMcConna1

Why not: "she has a Swiss bank account" ?

January 3, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's grammatically different.

    March 14, 2018

AlexeiNewt

    I wonder why...

    February 24, 2018

Curtis27

    Perhaps a silly question, but here goes. If Germans can refer to a country with a "The" in front of it, why cant English speakers? Besides the fact that it sounds weird, why doesn't "The Switzerland" work in this case?

    July 2, 2018

mizinamo

    Convention, I suppose.

    We do use the definite article with some country names, e.g. "the Gambia"; always when there is a common noun such as "kingdom" or "republic" modified by an adjective, e.g. "the United Kingdom"; and always when the country name is plural, e.g. "the Philippines".

    But German doesn't use the article in the same cases -- "the Gambia" is simply Gambia while der Irak is simply "Iraq".

    We don't say "the Switzerland" because we don't say it. I don't think there's much logic behind it.

    It's probably related to the fact that we generally don't use "the" with proper nouns such as names of people -- we similarly don't talk about "the New York" or "the Curtis", and similarly not "the Switzerland". (But we do use it with rivers, e.g. "the Nile", and I believe this may be the origin of the usage in "the Gambia", where the country was named after the river.)

    July 2, 2018

Jim365236

    We used to say The Ukraine and The Sudan, among others, and I think we usually say The Congo. Also, there's The Argentine, although Americans usually say Argentina.

    June 9, 2019

Jebercito1

    How does one say tax haven in German?

    August 17, 2019

mizinamo

    How does one say tax haven in German?

    Steuerparadies "tax paradise"

    August 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.