"La définition de l'image est bien meilleure."

Translation:The picture's definition is much better.

January 12, 2013

5 Comments


r.o.c.

Can 'The Sharpness of the image is much better' be used? Definition sounds odd.

January 12, 2013

Hohenems

While the two terms may go hand in hand, I would stick with definition. Think of it in context of television. The definition is much better on my HDTV (high-definition TV) than on my old one. Image sharpness would be "netteté de l'image" (I believe. Correct me if I'm wrong someone).

March 4, 2013

Pastafarianist

Maybe «resolution» then?

February 24, 2014

PapillonneMauve

I'm confused, Why here they used meilleure, instead of mieux? Shouldn't it be a comparative adjective instead of a superlative?

November 17, 2014

alamin.bad

Why can't we use plus meilleur

December 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.