1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat neither apples, nor or…

"I eat neither apples, nor oranges."

Translation:Ben ne elma yerim, ne de portakal.

December 28, 2015

21 Comments


JesseG168

I don't understand why using elmalar and portakallar is wrong in this one.


JesseG168

Thanks for the post. I suppose I should log into the website for the discussion posts more than once or twice a week.


OrianaDaz

Excellent post.


j.45

Hope you can get these comments and tips directly accessible on app


morowinger

So ne stands for neither nor. But isn't this a single negation? I thought that in turkish you always negate as much as possible. So wouldn't it be required to also negate yerim - making it yemem?


OzgunDemir1

you can use it both ways


Biene_Maja_16

Could you say: "Ben ne elma ne de portakal yerim"?


Heather505073

It was marked incorrect when i did it


jXIY2

Why we cant use turuncu,alternat for portakal


AlexinNotTurkey

"turuncu" is a color, not a fruit.


SirajKhan1

I thought saying 'Ben' at the beginning is optional if you say something like 'yerim' at the end, and to say 'Ben... yerim' just emphasises that its 'me' doing the eating. Why does this sentence require the 'Ben' at the beginning to be correct?


SirajKhan1

(Or, in this case, not eating)


R0zhini

Why there is a "ne"?


OzgunDemir1

nor an apple, nor an orange. Ne here is nor...


chrtt1

To say Ne elma yerim, ne de ... means I like as well apples as oranges.


JonathanDa722314

Turkish is a bit different from English in the negation department. For one, double negatives don't exist, similar to Spanish.

(ne is also used to say neither and nor, there's no separate term like in English)


Lingueta

Could we put the verb at the very end and say: Ben ne elma ne de portakal yerim


maryam534517

Why isn't the verb negated ?


chrtt1

In Turkish you should always negociate the verb. Ne ... yermem, ne de ... .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.