1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat neither apples, nor or…

"I eat neither apples, nor oranges."

Translation:Ben ne elma yerim, ne de portakal.

December 28, 2015

26 Comments


JesseG168

I don't understand why using elmalar and portakallar is wrong in this one.


JesseG168

Thanks for the post. I suppose I should log into the website for the discussion posts more than once or twice a week.


Avokdo2

I've read this ,but i still don't understand what if I want to say "The men eat an apple" ( All the men eat one apple) "Adamlar bir elma yerler" and I want to say "The men eat apples " ( All the men eat more apples, not only one apple". Is there any difference between theese 2 sentences in Turkish ?


OrianaDaz

Excellent post.


Biene_Maja_16

Could you say: "Ben ne elma ne de portakal yerim"?


Heather505073

It was marked incorrect when i did it


j.45

Hope you can get these comments and tips directly accessible on app


tnull

So ne stands for neither nor. But isn't this a single negation? I thought that in turkish you always negate as much as possible. So wouldn't it be required to also negate yerim - making it yemem?


OzgunDemir1

you can use it both ways


SirajKhan1

I thought saying 'Ben' at the beginning is optional if you say something like 'yerim' at the end, and to say 'Ben... yerim' just emphasises that its 'me' doing the eating. Why does this sentence require the 'Ben' at the beginning to be correct?


SirajKhan1

(Or, in this case, not eating)


maryam534517

Why isn't the verb negated ?


jXIY2

Why we cant use turuncu,alternat for portakal


AlexinNotTurkey

"turuncu" is a color, not a fruit.


R0zhini

Why there is a "ne"?


OzgunDemir1

nor an apple, nor an orange. Ne here is nor...


Marc555350

But "ne" means "what". How can it also mean "neither"/"nor"? Those meanings are not related, at least I don't see how.

Or is this one of the cases of two different words with different meanings and origins that happen to accidentally be identical?

Or is it that Turkish words often include multiple meanings that are quite diverse?


Marc555350

Why does the verb have to be in the middle in this case? Why not at the end as usual?


Imran309648

What does "de" has to do with this sentence


Daniel361275

Why yiyorum is wrong here


Waarneming

Yiyorum is in the present progressive tense, equivalent to "I am eating" in English.

The sentence calls for "Yerim" because it's equivalent to the much simpler "I eat."


Mimi858699

Why yerim was not at the end?


pinonquellogreco

Men ne elmalar ne de portakallar yerim?


Sayel.Abbadi

Ne elma ne portakal yerim, başka doğru bir cevap.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.