"Der Mann liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The man reads the newspaper.

6 years ago

38 Comments


MatthieuDu6

Every word ending in "-ung" is feminine.

4 years ago

omareid745

just wanna ask if the g letter is pronounced in Zeitung or silent or pronounced slightly or pronounced as the letter k as in guten tag (is it tseitun or tseitung or tseitunk)

5 years ago

karlchen123

It is pronounced only slightly. Basically the sound of the "n" changes towards the end because the "g" has no vowel it can form directly.

Maybe you can compare it to "akin" towards an "-ing" word in English. Or I just noticed while writing: the word "English" itself has the same phenomenon.

4 years ago

arturo2293

You say the "g" very slightly, tseitung

4 years ago

abdlmjeed

why isn't den unlike die ?

5 years ago

apedersen13

Masculine gender is the only one that changes between the nominative and the accusative: der becomes den ("der Mann isst den Apfel") but das and die don't change.

5 years ago

HannaJouda

Danke

3 years ago

shavo333

Why does it sounds weird at the end of the liest and in the beginning of die? like if she were somewhat stuttering?

5 years ago

XxRiotxX

Maybe because liest and die have the long E sound so to make sense since a robot is speaking, it helps you better understand what word she is saying.

4 years ago

ErwinHartmann

What is happening with this verb? Is there a root or "base" verb so I can try to derive the rest? Also how would it go with "Du"?

4 years ago

karlchen123

The infinitive of the verb is lesen and the stem would be les. However, this verb has a vowel shift. That means the stem vowel e shifts up to ie for the 2nd and 3rd person singular. The endings are not affected by it. Vowel shifts can only appear on e and a and they shift to i/ie and ä respectively. Problem is, you can not see if a verb has a vowel shift or not, e.g. sehen has one gehen hasn't. You can find a lot of references on verb conjugation in German. For present tense this text basically covers all the rules (even prefixes): http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/

4 years ago

AswathNara1

'liest' translate to both reads and is reading? So there's no difference between reads and reading in German?

4 years ago

krishna4441

Your are right, there is no difference!

3 years ago

asadali11

what is difference between der or die when both means the??

4 years ago

haidarahhusain

Yes. Der for masculine, die for feminine or plural.

3 years ago

S.Mateusz

what about "is reading" and "reads"? If there's no difference between them in German it should be consider by the context. It's more possible that man is reading the newspaper now then reads the same newspaper every day. I know that gramatically both versions are correct but still...

4 years ago

doctor_eagleowl

Totally agree

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

For anyone who missed it in the lesson tips and notes, there is no continuous aspect in German. This means that German doesn't have a different way of saying "he reads" or "he is reading" - both are er liest. If we translate from German to English, either form can be chosen based on what you think sounds better.

Of course, you can add more words to be more specific. "The man is reading the newspaper now" could be Der Mann liest jetzt die Zeitung, or "The man reads the same newspaper every day" could be Der Mann liest jeden Tag die gleiche Zeitung. But sometimes context from neighbouring sentences will help narrow down the meaning too (in the real world, if not necessarily on Duolingo's single-sentence exercises).

5 months ago

Chessdragonboge

this sentence is in like basics 2

4 years ago

Shegorath

Am I the only one who heard isst? Not liest.

4 years ago

andrelavine

why does it use the du version of lesse instead of the er/sie version cuz its a amn

4 years ago

az_p
Mod

It's a coincidence that they are the same for this verb. This often happens when the stem of the verb ends in -s.

Plain (infinitive) verb: lesen
Stem of verb: les-

Typical du ending: -st
Typical er/sie/es ending: -t

So you might be expecting something like 'du lesst' and 'er lest' if the verb were totally regular. However two things are going on here:
1) A vowel shift from -e- to -ie-. This happens sometimes, and you just need to memorise it.
2) No additional -s- for the du-form, because there's already one. Again, you just need to memorise it.

User Karlchen123 posted this useful link, which explains it a little more.

5 months ago

xdimdead

Why is it "die Zeitung" not "das Zeitung"...?

4 years ago

reconnoisance

Because Zeitung gender is femenine Singular: Die Zeitung plural: Die Zeitungen

3 years ago

Waseem931687

Why 'Du liest' means You 'are reading', while Der Mann liest.... means 'reads'.... ?

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Du liest can mean either "You read" or "You are reading".

Der Mann liest can mean either "The man reads" or "The man is reading".

German does not have a continuous present tense like English does, so usually either will be a valid translation. Duolingo just has to choose one example to display as the 'answer', even if there are multiple possibilities.

5 months ago

Valentina992433

Can someone explain me two things? 1. Why "Ein Apfel" and "Ich esse einen Apfel"? Why "einen" in the second instance? 2. When do you use "den" as "the" instead of "die/der"?

3 years ago

S.Mateusz

Are you English native speaker? If so, you're gonna have bad time. It's declination so it depends on the case. Usually you learn words in nominativ case, but in german there're 4. Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ, Akkusativ. You can find the tables when you should use which one. just google "german cases table". The best example comparing to english - It's the same reason why you say: "> I < did something" but "Something was done to > me < ", but in German it's far more complex :)

3 years ago

phumonthwe

What is the difference between die, der, das, den? So confusing.. I got die for Masculine and der for feminine and pleural. What is the point of das and den???

3 years ago

Keks1234

Zeitung does not translate to 'gazette'

3 years ago

bossblob

The order of the thes makes no difference

2 years ago

sahar279227

I dont know when to use die,and when to use den??

2 years ago

S.Mateusz

and sadly you won't know for a long time. especially if you're English native speaker. there are 4 cases/falls in German + every noun has a "gender". so depending on what you're trying to say Artikel changes in the sentence. "Den" is used when noun has "der" as an Artikel in the Akkusativ case and in plural (die) in Dativ case. Examples: Ich gehe in DEN Wald (der Wald - forrest) Ich fahre oft mit DEN Zügen (Der Zug (singular), Die Züge - plural) - Train).

I'm not English native speaker and I understand cases and declination. When I write something I usually choose correct Artikel, but when I'm speaking ... boy oh boy. (I learn German since February 2016, I speak it daily since August).

2 years ago

MohammadKa852942

Why is "The man reads the newspapers" wrong? I thought "die" can be used for both feminine and feminine plural.

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That is true, but die Zeitung can only be singular because the plural would be die Zeitungen.

There are some words that look the same in the singular and plural, but I don't think there are any feminine ones among them.

3 months ago

DonFuchs1

Danke! MatthieuDu6

4 months ago

S.E.M.1

How to distinguish ifbits "is reading" or "reads" ?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Without context, you can't -- the German present tense can indicate either a habit or something that is happening now. Both translations will generally be accepted.

If there is a time expression in the sentence, then translate according to the rules of English grammar, e.g. Ich lese jetzt ein Buch = I am reading a book now; Ich lese jeden Tag ein Buch = I read a book every day.

3 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.