1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann liest die Zeitung."

"Der Mann liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The man reads the newspaper.

January 12, 2013

54 Comments


MatthieuDu6

Every word ending in "-ung" is feminine.


matt_r1

Have a Lingot. You've earned it, my friend. Danke! :D


omareid745

just wanna ask if the g letter is pronounced in Zeitung or silent or pronounced slightly or pronounced as the letter k as in guten tag (is it tseitun or tseitung or tseitunk)


karlchen123

It is pronounced only slightly. Basically the sound of the "n" changes towards the end because the "g" has no vowel it can form directly.

Maybe you can compare it to "akin" towards an "-ing" word in English. Or I just noticed while writing: the word "English" itself has the same phenomenon.


arturo2293

You say the "g" very slightly, tseitung


AswathNara1

'liest' translate to both reads and is reading? So there's no difference between reads and reading in German?


krishna4441

Your are right, there is no difference!


abdlmjeed

why isn't den unlike die ?


apedersen13

Masculine gender is the only one that changes between the nominative and the accusative: der becomes den ("der Mann isst den Apfel") but das and die don't change.


shavo333

Why does it sounds weird at the end of the liest and in the beginning of die? like if she were somewhat stuttering?


XxRiotxX

Maybe because liest and die have the long E sound so to make sense since a robot is speaking, it helps you better understand what word she is saying.


ErwinHartmann

What is happening with this verb? Is there a root or "base" verb so I can try to derive the rest? Also how would it go with "Du"?


karlchen123

The infinitive of the verb is lesen and the stem would be les. However, this verb has a vowel shift. That means the stem vowel e shifts up to ie for the 2nd and 3rd person singular. The endings are not affected by it. Vowel shifts can only appear on e and a and they shift to i/ie and ä respectively. Problem is, you can not see if a verb has a vowel shift or not, e.g. sehen has one gehen hasn't. You can find a lot of references on verb conjugation in German. For present tense this text basically covers all the rules (even prefixes): http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/


S.Mateusz

what about "is reading" and "reads"? If there's no difference between them in German it should be consider by the context. It's more possible that man is reading the newspaper now then reads the same newspaper every day. I know that gramatically both versions are correct but still...


az_p
Mod

    For anyone who missed it in the lesson tips and notes, there is no continuous aspect in German. This means that German doesn't have a different way of saying "he reads" or "he is reading" - both are er liest. If we translate from German to English, either form can be chosen based on what you think sounds better.

    Of course, you can add more words to be more specific. "The man is reading the newspaper now" could be Der Mann liest jetzt die Zeitung, or "The man reads the same newspaper every day" could be Der Mann liest jeden Tag die gleiche Zeitung. But sometimes context from neighbouring sentences will help narrow down the meaning too (in the real world, if not necessarily on Duolingo's single-sentence exercises).


Thoreau18

    How can you tell when to change der and den?


asadali11

    what is difference between der or die when both means the??


haidarahhusain

    Yes. Der for masculine, die for feminine or plural.


Chessdragonboge

    this sentence is in like basics 2


Shegorath

    Am I the only one who heard isst? Not liest.


SabihaAkuji

    No i heard isst wasn't it isst


andrelavine

    why does it use the du version of lesse instead of the er/sie version cuz its a amn


az_p
    Mod

      It's a coincidence that they are the same for this verb. This often happens when the stem of the verb ends in -s.

      Plain (infinitive) verb: lesen
      Stem of verb: les-

      Typical du ending: -st
      Typical er/sie/es ending: -t

      So you might be expecting something like 'du lesst' and 'er lest' if the verb were totally regular. However two things are going on here:
      1) A vowel shift from -e- to -ie-. This happens sometimes, and you just need to memorise it.
      2) No additional -s- for the du-form, because there's already one. Again, you just need to memorise it.

      User Karlchen123 posted this useful link, which explains it a little more.


xdimdead

      Why is it "die Zeitung" not "das Zeitung"...?


reconnoisance

      Because Zeitung gender is femenine Singular: Die Zeitung plural: Die Zeitungen


Waseem931687

      Why 'Du liest' means You 'are reading', while Der Mann liest.... means 'reads'.... ?


az_p
      Mod

        Du liest can mean either "You read" or "You are reading".

        Der Mann liest can mean either "The man reads" or "The man is reading".

        German does not have a continuous present tense like English does, so usually either will be a valid translation. Duolingo just has to choose one example to display as the 'answer', even if there are multiple possibilities.


Valentina992433

        Can someone explain me two things? 1. Why "Ein Apfel" and "Ich esse einen Apfel"? Why "einen" in the second instance? 2. When do you use "den" as "the" instead of "die/der"?


S.Mateusz

        Are you English native speaker? If so, you're gonna have bad time. It's declination so it depends on the case. Usually you learn words in nominativ case, but in german there're 4. Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ, Akkusativ. You can find the tables when you should use which one. just google "german cases table". The best example comparing to english - It's the same reason why you say: "> I < did something" but "Something was done to > me < ", but in German it's far more complex :)


phumonthwe

        What is the difference between die, der, das, den? So confusing.. I got die for Masculine and der for feminine and pleural. What is the point of das and den???


Keks1234

        Zeitung does not translate to 'gazette'


bossblob

        The order of the thes makes no difference


sahar279227

        I dont know when to use die,and when to use den??


S.Mateusz

        and sadly you won't know for a long time. especially if you're English native speaker. there are 4 cases/falls in German + every noun has a "gender". so depending on what you're trying to say Artikel changes in the sentence. "Den" is used when noun has "der" as an Artikel in the Akkusativ case and in plural (die) in Dativ case. Examples: Ich gehe in DEN Wald (der Wald - forrest) Ich fahre oft mit DEN Zügen (Der Zug (singular), Die Züge - plural) - Train).

        I'm not English native speaker and I understand cases and declination. When I write something I usually choose correct Artikel, but when I'm speaking ... boy oh boy. (I learn German since February 2016, I speak it daily since August).


MohammadKa852942

        Why is "The man reads the newspapers" wrong? I thought "die" can be used for both feminine and feminine plural.


mizinamo

        That is true, but die Zeitung can only be singular because the plural would be die Zeitungen.

        There are some words that look the same in the singular and plural, but I don't think there are any feminine ones among them.


DonFuchs1

        Danke! MatthieuDu6


S.E.M.1

        How to distinguish ifbits "is reading" or "reads" ?


mizinamo

        Without context, you can't -- the German present tense can indicate either a habit or something that is happening now. Both translations will generally be accepted.

        If there is a time expression in the sentence, then translate according to the rules of English grammar, e.g. Ich lese jetzt ein Buch = I am reading a book now; Ich lese jeden Tag ein Buch = I read a book every day.


watuwant3

        Alright how come when I type, "The man is reading the newspaper." I still get the answer wrong, IT IS THE SAME THING


hari.gopal

        The word liest means both 'reads' and 'is reading'. How does one judge the correct tense in a given sentence?

        For example 'Der Mann liest die Zeitung' translates as both 'the man is reading the newspaper' and 'the man reads the newspaper'


mizinamo

        The word liest means both 'reads' and 'is reading'. How does one judge the correct tense in a given sentence?

        By seeing whether there is any time context that would require one or the other tense in English.

        For example, "every day" would require simple present while "right now" would require present continuous.

        In the majority of simple sentences on Duolingo, there is no such context, and so both tenses are plausible translations -- and will both be accepted. Both are "the correct tense" and you can choose either one.

        For example 'Der Mann liest die Zeitung' translates as both 'the man is reading the newspaper' and 'the man reads the newspaper'

        That is correct.


Matimele

        Can't it be "is reading" tho?


mizinamo

        Can't it be "is reading" tho?

        Yes, of course.


Alexandria867408

        Why in some cases is it der mann or die mann. What is the difference?


mizinamo

        Why in some cases is it der mann or die mann. What is the difference?

        Neither of those is ever correct.

        Mann is a noun, so it has to be capitalised. It's masculine, so it's der Mann in the nominative case.

        In the plural, it's die Männer with the plural article die.


Aiyush_Mohan

        Why not "lest" instead of "liest".


mizinamo

        Why not "lest" instead of "liest".

        Some verbs change their stem vowel (the last vowel before the -en ending) in the du and er, sie, es forms: from a to ä, from au to äu, from e to i, or from e to ie.

        Which ones do this (and for verbs with stem vowel e, whether it turns into i or ie) is simply something you have to memorise.

        There are probably historical reasons for those changes, but unless you want to learn Proto-Germanic, "that's just the way it is" is probably the best explanation.

        lesen is one of these verbs: les- turns into lies- for du liest and er/sie/es liest.

        (But ihr lest has the normal les- stem.)


SabihaAkuji

        I said mann wrong !!How do you say the word mann wrong ?!?


Alexandria867408

        I guess you have to say it like Monn, like ja mann


Mike912066

        I got it wrong for putting "the man read the newspaper" what exactly is the difference in "he read" (past tense) or "he reads" (present tense)


mizinamo

        what exactly is the difference in "he read" (past tense) or "he reads" (present tense)

        he read (past tense) = er hat gelesen or, more bookishly, er las

        he reads (present tense) = er liest

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.