"You see a big animal."

Translation:Widzisz duże zwierzę.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


Kulink

Which "you" is being used here, addressing a single person or a group? I'm still having trouble with the suffices, but i think widzimy and widzicie covered both cases, but I'm probably wrong.

December 29, 2015

luless

You can be both widzisz (sing) and widzicie (plu). Without the context both are correct.

Widzimy is 1 person plural - My widzimy - we see.

December 29, 2015

Ash473779

Why if it's a dog or a cat it changes it's case (for example Piec to psa) but if it's 'animal' the word stays the same?

May 10, 2016

immery

because kot , and pies are masculine animated nouns, and zwierzę is neuter noun.

Masculine nouns (in singular), can change in accusative case or not depending of their "animacy" (animated nouns usually have accusative=genitive, not animated nouns have accusative=nominative)

Neuter nouns have always have accusative=nominative.

Feminine nouns (in singular), have accusative form that is different form other cases.

May 10, 2016

davebres

Can't you also say "Widzisz wielkie zwierzę"? Or is "duże" simply a better sounding term for big in this context?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

"Wielki" is bigger than "duży" (so I guess 'large' would come in handy here), but there aren't any objective norms saying when duży ends and wielki starts, plus the English wiktionary gives both 'big' and 'large' as translations of 'wielki' in terms of size.

June 1, 2016

AlanGair

Wielki is great as in Wielki Britannia and Wielki gora Himalaya

March 15, 2018

nikibeth

Why didnt they accept my ty instaed of wy?

May 11, 2016

immery

did you write "ty widzisz duże zwierzę"? this is correct and should be accepted. Maybe you made some other mistake.

May 11, 2016

AlanGair

You would have to use Ty with widzisz and Wy with widzeszcie

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.