1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kör mitt i gatan."

"Han kör mitt i gatan."

Translation:He drives in the middle of the street.

December 29, 2015

22 Comments


Neco_Coneco

The TTS pronounces 'kör' (drive/s) here correctly. =)

But not in the slow version. =/


Gerda82

That answers my question. Thanks.


IanCaliban

Indeed. I wonder why there is a discrepancy.


kmur4kits

I'm trying to figure this one out. "He drives in the middle of the street" in English, but "He drives middle of the street" in Swedish. Is this just the typical way of saying it in Swedish, by leaving out the extra "in the" like it's just not needed?


devalanteriel

I'd say it's more the case of English lacking a construction. Compare with e.g. "She drives around the corner" - Swedish can do the same thing for driving in the middle of the street by using the construction mitt i.


Gerda82

I kind of try to think of "mitt" as an adverb here. Or maybe a preposition? Whereas in English, it can only be used as a noun ("the middle").


devalanteriel

It's definitely a noun in Swedish as well, but you do have a point. It really functions the way an adverb typically does here.


Osyalia

How do you guess "mitt" means "middle", not "my"? I've read "he drives to my street"((


JoakimEk

Word order, and un-/determined (and here also vägen is an en-word)

han står mitt i huset (he stands in the middle of the house)

han står mitt i ett hus (he stands in the middle of a house)

han står i mitt hus (he stands in my house)

han står mitt i mitt hus (...middle of my house)


_Clint_

Well that just makes it even more difficult.. I wonder how many years this will take to learn?


Peter147810

han kör till min gata = he drives to my street


DanielePrisco17

Would "han kör i mitten av gatan" be valid?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not as idiomatic but it's perfectly usable.


freeboprich

Curious if this has anything to do with Swedes who can't get used to driving on the right?


devalanteriel

Dude, we changed to the right side of the road in 1967... :p


freeboprich

Don't worry, I'm English, we're more resistant than anyone ;)


jwbards

Nej, det är min man. Han säger att om ingen använder den andra sidan, varför skulle han inte?


devalanteriel

I feel kinda obligated to cut your husband's driving license in half, but as for the Swedish sentence, that's remarkably good. It's an advanced sentence and you got everything absolutely correct.


boDjwyEj

Hilarious, devalanteriel, but for once it's you who didn't get everything absolutely correct: it's either UK English "driving licence" or US English "driver's license", you can't have it both ways. Oh, well, you're our inestimable moderator so you can do anything you want, but after so many corrections the temptation to catch you out is great. Tell us, what's it like to be God? (Actually I think putting up with our incessant dumb questions must be sheer hell, which I guess is a contradiction in terms of some sort which I'll leave to the theologians.) :-)


devalanteriel

Good point! Thanks for the correction. :)


Peter147810

mitt på gatan?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.