1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This soup is for the childreā€¦

"This soup is for the children."

Translation:Ta zupa jest dla dzieci.

December 29, 2015

4 Comments


Haxprocessor

So the genitive plural of "dziecko" is "dzieci", just like the nominative plural?


luless

Gen of dziecko is 'dziecka'.

N dziecko

G dziecka

D dziecku

A dziecko

I dzieckiem

L (o) dziecku


ngfio

Yes, the genitive of "dzieci" (plural) is he same as the nominative: "dzieci" (see: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko).


Closureyes

to my ears, it sounds as if the children were an object, but I get it, different language - different mind

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.