"The cooks stop the waiter."

Translation:De koks stoppen de ober.

2 years ago

2 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

Can the plural of kok also be kokken or does it have to be koks? Is there some rule for that?

2 years ago

Kaloit
Kaloit

The plural is only koks, and there are a lot of rules for plurals but I found some general rules:

  • One-syllable words have -EN plurals (kei => keien, feit => feiten, kleur => kleuren)
  • Words ending in voiceless E followed by a consonant have -S plurals (enkel => enkels, vogel => vogels, merel => merels).
  • Diminutives (words ending in -JE) have -S plurals (glaasje => glaasjes, koekje => koekjes, snoepje => snoepjes)

As you see, kok would fall into the first rule but It seems to be one of those exceptions to the rule.

After browsing some articles I found out some good advices: first, you better learn the plural when learning a new word. Second, when in doubt use -EN, for a majority of Dutch words have an -EN plural.

Should you want to learn more, I'll leave the references.

Coming a little bit late though ...

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.