1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasze siostry, wasi bracia"

"Wasze siostry, wasi bracia"

Translation:Your sisters, your brothers

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


joserk

What is the difference between "wasze" and "wasi"? Wasn't "wasze" meant for objects rather than for people?


luless

Wasi - masculine personal plural

Wasze - everything else plural


Vzkito

Maybe this is a stupid question, but what exactly are personal nouns and how do you identify them? I haven't seen this explained here I think. .


Sniukashch

Personal nouns are those referring to people: boys, men, fathers, brothers, male doctors, male nurses, etc. are masculine personal plural nouns


JHeaven

And just to be completely clear -- there isn't an equivalent for groups of women: sisters, mothers, engineers, presidents? Such groups use 'wasze'?


Sniukashch

Exactly! Just as luless said above

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.