"Ich mag den Mann."

Translation:I like the man.

January 12, 2013

8 Comments


marion.angel

I don't get why the difference; ich mag den Mann; ich mag dem Lehrer if both are males. This lesson is driving me crazy. I need more leads here

January 12, 2013

Menschenkind

'Ich mag dem Lehrer' is wrong. It should be 'Ich mag den Lehrer'.

January 12, 2013

donnaat27

I don't yet understand where den and dem come from and when they are used. I thought 'the man' would be 'der Mann'

January 12, 2013

Menschenkind

'the man' is 'der Mann'. But in this sentence, der Mann is an accusative object and so 'der' changes to 'den'. If 'der Mann' was an dative object, 'der' would have changed to 'dem'.

January 13, 2013

donnaat27

Thank you, I will study accusative and dative and hopefully it will come naturally soon!

January 13, 2013

Hohenems
January 13, 2013

donnaat27

That's a great page/site, thank you so much!

January 13, 2013

horheld

Why isn't the husband accepted?

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.