1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag den Mann."

"Ich mag den Mann."

Translation:I like the man.

January 12, 2013

8 Comments


donnaat27

I don't yet understand where den and dem come from and when they are used. I thought 'the man' would be 'der Mann'


Menschenkind

'the man' is 'der Mann'. But in this sentence, der Mann is an accusative object and so 'der' changes to 'den'. If 'der Mann' was an dative object, 'der' would have changed to 'dem'.


donnaat27

Thank you, I will study accusative and dative and hopefully it will come naturally soon!


donnaat27

That's a great page/site, thank you so much!


marion.angel

I don't get why the difference; ich mag den Mann; ich mag dem Lehrer if both are males. This lesson is driving me crazy. I need more leads here


Menschenkind

'Ich mag dem Lehrer' is wrong. It should be 'Ich mag den Lehrer'.


horheld

Why isn't the husband accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.