"Дайте мені котлету, будь ласка."

Translation:Give me a cutlet, please.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


GraemeOlson

Прошу is a more common way of saying please*, right?

December 29, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

Actually, it is used as an answer to thanks: Дякую - Прошу ("You are welcome")

January 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Oh, I've thought he means a way of saying 'please' (after all, the original sentence had «будь ласка»).

    January 18, 2016

GraemeOlson

    Oh whoops, you're right that's what I meant.

    January 18, 2016

LeBalochard

    I grew up using "прошу" instead of "будь-ласка" . . . it could be a regional use that my grandparents were used to, plus a lot of Diaspora Ukrainians used it here in this part of the USA when I was a kid.

    April 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Both are pretty widespread, I believe.

      December 29, 2015
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.