1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте мені котлету, будь лас…

"Дайте мені котлету, будь ласка."

Translation:Give me a cutlet, please.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


GraemeOlson

Прошу is a more common way of saying please*, right?


Vitalii_Ivanov

Actually, it is used as an answer to thanks: Дякую - Прошу ("You are welcome")


[deactivated user]

    Oh, I've thought he means a way of saying 'please' (after all, the original sentence had «будь ласка»).


GraemeOlson

    Oh whoops, you're right that's what I meant.


LeBalochard

    I grew up using "прошу" instead of "будь-ласка" . . . it could be a regional use that my grandparents were used to, plus a lot of Diaspora Ukrainians used it here in this part of the USA when I was a kid.


    [deactivated user]

      Both are pretty widespread, I believe.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.