"Дайте мені котлету, будь ласка."

Translation:Give me a cutlet, please.

2 years ago

6 Comments


GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Прошу is a more common way of saying please*, right?

2 years ago

Vitalii_Ivanov

Actually, it is used as an answer to thanks: Дякую - Прошу ("You are welcome")

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Oh, I've thought he means a way of saying 'please' (after all, the original sentence had «будь ласка»).

    2 years ago

GraemeOlson
    GraemeOlson

    Oh whoops, you're right that's what I meant.

    2 years ago

LeBalochard
    LeBalochard

    I grew up using "прошу" instead of "будь-ласка" . . . it could be a regional use that my grandparents were used to, plus a lot of Diaspora Ukrainians used it here in this part of the USA when I was a kid.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Both are pretty widespread, I believe.

      2 years ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.