1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quella è la mia cipolla."

"Quella è la mia cipolla."

Translation:That is my onion.

December 11, 2013

32 Comments


dhunteroz

April 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Man, that makes me cry!

August 24, 2017

RAndrijevich1

Have a lingot.

June 30, 2016

pisciotta10

Classic! You brightened my life, Mr onion man!

August 24, 2017

Master_Katarn

Legend.

December 9, 2017

Martin135869

Questo e la mia cipolla. Il suo nome è Fabrizio.

September 27, 2019

Milaena
<h1>LOL! Kitchen wars!</h1>
October 27, 2014

PolarBear667564

Masterchef rides again!

August 3, 2019

jsmitten

-- Shrek

June 27, 2014

carli1195

And don't you forget it!

July 9, 2014

rstrangfeld

It's my onion and I'll cry if I want to.

May 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Very good! :-)

May 22, 2017

xyphax

That's just my onion, not my opinion ..

June 17, 2014

Margaret_S

love it

April 13, 2015

BahadirGurcan

My carrots are ok but you can't use my onions!!??

July 11, 2015

MegaErf

Very funny meaning in French ;), or maybe i'm just a pervert :p

December 11, 2013

Babiole

French speaker here! Not sure how funny this is, but I am just wondering if it has the same figurate meaning of "this is my own business"

April 10, 2014

DaleGAbersold

There are many like it, but that one is mine.

August 8, 2015

Ella_Wren

MY PRECIOUS....... onion...... lol

December 23, 2016

Martin135869

Il mio regno per una cipolla!

September 27, 2019

naor93

what is the different between quelle and questa?

August 2, 2014

cathandrius

quelle is those, questa is this

generally

quell_ = that,those
quest_ = this,these

September 8, 2014

Brett2385

...said Tony Abbott as he bit into the unsavoury vegetable.

September 27, 2015

mateusdl

Stay away from it!

September 30, 2015

baronfluffbunny

He certainly knows his onions!

February 6, 2016

Jae633849

Non rubare le cipolle degli altri!

October 22, 2018

AmirYousif2

Keep your hands up it's my own onions don't eat or you gonna cry!,,,,

December 4, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

...so get your grimy little fingers offa my onion! :-)

May 16, 2016

richardbeeson

a standard chat-up line in italy?

August 30, 2016

Sigira0

...perché so le mie cipolle!

February 13, 2018

35676

i can quikscope faster than you

November 20, 2015

Carissa789117

Stay away from my bloomin' onion!

May 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.