"ТибачилаплощувОдесі?"

Translation:Did you see the square in Odesa?

2 years ago

4 Comments


GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Does that mean the shape, the place (like plaza or town square), or both like in English?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Note: it also means "area" (mathematical)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Пло́ща» means 'town square'. The shape would be «квадра́т».

    2 years ago

mph.vgc
    mph.vgc

    The correct spelling is OdeSSa. The name Odessa came from Greak Ὀδησσός

    1 week ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.