"Ти бачила площу в Одесі?"

Translation:Did you see the square in Odesa?

December 29, 2015

5 Comments


GraemeOlson

Does that mean the shape, the place (like plaza or town square), or both like in English?

December 29, 2015

sagitta145

Note: it also means "area" (mathematical)

December 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Пло́ща» means 'town square'. The shape would be «квадра́т».

    December 29, 2015

mph.vgc

    The correct spelling is OdeSSa. The name Odessa came from Greak Ὀδησσός

    December 4, 2018

sagitta145

    The historical name from the past is Одесса. The correct spelling in the modern Ukrainian is Одеса.

    In English we don't spell city names the way they used to be spelled in the original language either (e.g. "Rome" vs "Roma"). A name of a city in a certain language ≠ the original name.

    Also: assuming "Одеса" is a foreign word (coming from Greek), it obeys the same rules other foreign words follow. Which is, we do not keep the double consonants e.g. маса (and not масса), каса (and not касса or like in German, Kasse), піца (and not піцца as in pizza).

    January 4, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.