"Das Kind mag den Lehrer."

Translation:The child likes the teacher.

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


marion.angel

Why is den Lehrer here and in others sentences is dem Lehrer? I don´t get it

January 12, 2013

donnaat27

If you click on the 'tips and notes' section which is in blue and next to the red hearts (top right) on the test pages; you will see a really thorough explanation.

January 12, 2013

Menschenkind

den and dem are different grammatical cases. Search for 'accusative' and 'dative' in german.

January 12, 2013

blackreggae

Everytime that you see "mit" the next article and adjetive of the next noun is dative. So, use dem/einem

February 15, 2013

rldavid

Remember though that it's not the only Dativ marker! Here are the Dativ Praepositionen:

Aus, Ausser, Bei, Mit, Nach, Seit, Von, Zu, Gegenueber.

February 26, 2013

RekojNamtab

Blue Danob ;)

July 11, 2014

rldavid

Genau! Ich singe immer so...

August 17, 2014

fakeid

why can't "die Lehrer"? like the teachers...

March 5, 2013

Levi

@fakeid : Yes, that could be possible if you want to express 'teachers' (plural). This sentence however uses singular (teacher).

September 18, 2013

nakedaswecome

shouldn't it be 'das Kind magt'? as in 'er magt'?

October 2, 2014

mizinamo

No -- mögen and a handful of other verbs have no ending for the ich or er, sie, es forms, so it is ich mag, er mag and not ich mage, er magt.

For the same reason, incidentally, that we say "he may" in English and not "he mays".

December 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.