1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cats are not human."

"Cats are not human."

Translation:Kediler insan değildir.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


NValerie

kediler insanlar değil. what is wrong with that?


scarpunzel

From other skills, I believe the object does not take the plural marker.

Someone else please confirm.


MalkatHaSheleg

Çünkü kediler insandan daha iyidir.


iman.killu

Değildir ??why not değiller


AyyazJanju

why not kedilar insan yok??


mizinamo
  • yok - there is not
  • değil - it is not

One is about existence, the other is about identity.


Behnaz399330

Veya "kediller insan değiller" Sorunun nedir?


Ly_Mar

I may be wrong, but I think the third person plural is only to be used for people. Of course you might still use it if you were personifying the cats, but since the sentence quite explicitly says that they are not people, well...


Muhammadbezreh

"İnsan" same meaning in arabic "إنسان".


Zainab455879

why not kediler insan değiler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started