1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cats are not human."

"Cats are not human."

Translation:Kediler insan değildir.

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


NValerie

kediler insanlar değil. what is wrong with that?


scarpunzel

From other skills, I believe the object does not take the plural marker.

Someone else please confirm.


iman.killu

Değildir ??why not değiller


Behnaz399330

Veya "kediller insan değiller" Sorunun nedir?


Ly_Mar

I may be wrong, but I think the third person plural is only to be used for people. Of course you might still use it if you were personifying the cats, but since the sentence quite explicitly says that they are not people, well...


MalkatHaSheleg

Çünkü kediler insandan daha iyidir.


Zainab455879

why not kediler insan değiler


Jilly76

Right, I haven't gotten a clear answer either.


Muhammadbezreh

"İnsan" same meaning in arabic "إنسان".


UmisilovAnja

What is the difference between 'değil' and 'değildır'? When do we add this sufix?


AyyazJanju

why not kedilar insan yok??


mizinamo
  • yok - there is not
  • değil - it is not

One is about existence, the other is about identity.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.