"Nie boję się niczego."

Translation:I am not afraid of anything.

December 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "scared of" and "afraid of" the same in this sentence? Both should ideally be allowed.


Zkamin

    A "Nie boję się nic"? Czy to brzmi nienaturalnie? Nie potrzebuję nic to inny przykład.


Jellei

    Bardzo dobre pytanie. Nie mam pojęcia jak na nie odpowiedzieć. Absolutnie, nie mam pojęcia.

    On one hand, I've read several comments by linguists saying that both "niczego" and "nic" are perfectly fine Genitive variants, as long as it's dependent on the verb and not the preposition. So in theory, this should be fine. But it just sounds so totally wrong to me... so wrong. Although technically, it seems that it's fine...

    "Nie potrzebuję nic" sounds kinda weird to my ear, but only kinda, especially compared with "Nie boję się nic". And I would be okay with "Nic nie potrzebuję", actually.


Zkamin

    Another Polish person said the same thing. He said both genitive forms are possible for negative statements such as these sentences; however, genitive case with a preposition MUST use the niczego (np. Bez niczego a nie bez nic).

    So yeah...

    Interesting Note: In Russian, you can only say ничего (the Russian "niczego"). Нчито is actually not very often seen.


chce_polski

    You will be....you WILL be...


Ndzdz

    Nothing scares me?


Ollyfer

    If I am not mistaken, "(to) scare/be scared" should be translated as "przestraszyć (się)", but I cannot vouch for the correctness of my translation.


Jellei

    "to scare" - it can be "przestraszyć", yes. But it's a perfective verb, so it doesn't work in Present Tense, and imperfective "przestraszać" seems rather rare to me. So while there's technically nothing wrong with "Nic mnie nie przestrasza", I find it rather weird-sounding...

    Maybe "przerażać" would be better here, although it also sounds stronger, more like "to terrify".


Ollyfer

    In the end, I just mentioned it to indicate that there is a difference. To me, in the English language, the difference is already visible, but it might not be as easily recognizable for other non-native speakers. “(to) be afraid of sth.” may be a chronic, underlying fear of something, such as a phobia, whereas “(to) be scared of sth.” might be something directly and temporarily frightening somebody, such as a weird noise in one's flat after nightfall, in the darkness.


sunshine026

    Why is się in this sentence?


alik1989

    There are certain verbs that never occur without the reflexive pronoun 'się'. Notable examples are bać się, śmiać się, wstydzić się, modlić się.


FeatherBusiness

    Is there a rule to this or do you just have to remember which verbs do it?


alik1989

    Those verbs I've mentioned, which don't have non-refexive counterparts don't follow any rules, you just need to memorise them.

    For most other verbs: If the verb takes a direct object (performs the action on something or someone), it's non-reflexive. If the verb takes no direct object and performs the action on the subject itself, then it's most likely reflexive.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.