1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosci quell'albergo?"

"Conosci quell'albergo?"

Translation:Do you know that hotel?

December 11, 2013

22 Comments


countvlad

under hover, quell' is shown to mean those (plural), but albergo is singular. reported.


NatalitaNatalita

quell' is used before masculine singular nouns which start with a vowel. for instance, quell'uomo = that man. But to say "those men" you will have to use "quegli uomini".


BalintSikt

What do you say instead of "quell'albergo" in the vocal training? It is not accepted for some reason.


netdaniels

It doesn't recognize even when my two italian friends tried


christine.483

Albergo is as inn in British English but this was not accepted.


genni70

Why is inn not an acceptable translation for albergo


pascal2193

why is only "that" hotel corrwct and not "this" hotel?


Noryn5

Because quell' = that but ; quest' = this

In our case they used quell'albergo = that hotel


DarylNagai

It messes up on grading this one even when pronounced really slowly.


DaniloFdo

Lodge is incorrect?


Paulie.G

Why is it conosci and not conosco


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"conosci" is the form for singular "(do) you know" in Italian

"conosco" is the form for "(do) I know"

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Italian-Language-Lessons-Italian-Present-Tense.htm


alyalena

Why not recognize that hotel?


HaydnCassa

Isn't 'You know that hotel?' enough?


Noryn5

The correct way to ask that question in English would be " Do you know that hotel?"

I think the "Do you" bit if the sentence makes it clear that it is a question.


Kerri298960

How can one know a hotel? It should translate, Do you know of that hotel.


joanh2015

My understanding is that an albergo is less formal than a hotel and can be called an inn.


Line947322

How do i know if it's this or that, these or those, it seems like they are all the same, i'm so confused


gauRH

Should "do you know WHICH hotel" be a correct transtaltion?


mps1mps

Why is quell'albergo right but not quest'albergo, which has to be questo albergo?


satishkumarc

Why is it Conosci and not Sai? I thought conoscere was for people and sapere was for things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started