"Dziś jest poniedziałek."

Translation:Today it is Monday.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


AdamMlodoz

'Dziś' is just short form for 'dzisiaj'?

December 29, 2015

luless

Yes

December 29, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

Why isn't it "poniedziałkiem"?

January 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

I kinda start to realise it why. If I'm right, its because if it was instrumental, it would be associated. So like "today is Monday" and today is always monday, but thats not true, and thats why its "Dzis jest poniedzialek", right? So basically instrumental only used with nouns?

January 21, 2016

immery

I think it is beacuse "dziś" is not a noun but an adverb.

So we have adverb is noun (or noun is adverb but in changed order)

Dzisiejszy dzień jest poniedziałkiem has the same meaning. (but adjective+noun )

January 21, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Is "dziś to poniedziałek" also acceptable? And if not, why?

February 8, 2016

immery

It should not be. Dziś works here as adverb.

February 8, 2016

Konstantin834309

Not a native English speaker. Why is "Today is a Monday" wrong?

January 26, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm... today is a very specific Monday - this specific Monday that is just today. It's not 'a Monday', one of the Mondays...

January 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.