1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś jest poniedziałek."

"Dziś jest poniedziałek."

Translation:Today it is Monday.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


AdamMlodoz

'Dziś' is just short form for 'dzisiaj'?


dont_tread_on_me

Why isn't it "poniedziałkiem"?


dont_tread_on_me

I kinda start to realise it why. If I'm right, its because if it was instrumental, it would be associated. So like "today is Monday" and today is always monday, but thats not true, and thats why its "Dzis jest poniedzialek", right? So basically instrumental only used with nouns?


immery

I think it is beacuse "dziś" is not a noun but an adverb.

So we have adverb is noun (or noun is adverb but in changed order)

Dzisiejszy dzień jest poniedziałkiem has the same meaning. (but adjective+noun )


Kongekrabbe

Is "dziś to poniedziałek" also acceptable? And if not, why?


immery

It should not be. Dziś works here as adverb.


Konstantin834309

Not a native English speaker. Why is "Today is a Monday" wrong?


Jellei

Hmmm... today is a very specific Monday - this specific Monday that is just today. It's not 'a Monday', one of the Mondays...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.