1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham weekendy!"

"Kocham weekendy!"

Translation:I love weekends!

December 29, 2015

42 Comments


AdamMlodoz

That audio really doesn't sound like weekendy...


Matthew_Phelps

How does one pronounce the double ee?


KemotS

This is the same like English one.


zagadka314

This is an English word they just use…


tomboysquirrel

According to the Polish alphabet and the sounds of their letters, shouldn't it either be pronounced "veekendy" or be written as "łeekendy"?


zagadka314

It is a loan word. Polish isn't 100% phonetic and occasionally loan words that are spelled the same are pronounced similar to their origin. Apparently that is why menu is pronounced strange, because it sounds more French that way.


8KAITO8

It's a loan word, but I (personally) sometimes write it as "łikendy", which is a phonetical form in polish.


znafca

"Type what you hear" : A ja słyszę " łikendy ", i nikt mi nie powie, że czarne jest białe a białe jest czarne !


Kopustko

Is it ok to use kochać when we talk about smth like weekends? In Ukrainian we can say it only about people (mężczyzna kocha kobietę, kobieta kocha dziecko), and weekendy my lubimy...


Jellei

"lubimy" just means "we like".

Some natives dislike using "kochać" with things other than people, but in general it is used. "uwielbiać" may be the best option then, though.


summer_p

Could it also be "I love the weekend"? Or is weekendy purely a plural form?


Jellei

It is plural, I love weekends (generally).


aGABT31

If 'weekendy' is plural, surely 'weekend' is singular? Kocham weekend, 'I love the weekend'


Jellei

Yes, indeed.


pitgordon

I agree with Adam Mlodoz !!!


aGABT31

Is he standing for the LibDems?


pitgordon

Sorry, but I don`t understand your question. What means "LibDems" ? I am German.


Yola448704

I love weekends! - Uwielbiam/Bardzo lubię sobotę i niedzielę!/Uwielbiam koniec tygodnia!/ Uwielbiam końcówkę tygodnia!/ Uwielbiam ostatnie dni tygodnia!


Jellei

Why would anyone say that?


alik1989

That's more like "end of the (work) week". So, to me that is like a synonym for Friday, or maybe Saturday.


[deactivated user]

    "I love the weekend" in English idiom is equivalent to "I love weekends".


Jellei

    Well, still it's a change from plural to singular and we aren't very keen on accepting such grammatical changes...


AstroVulpes

    Polish, you got lazy, go make your own words!


Gljonny
    • said the englishman :'D

    Half your language is latin and french words


RP29

    And the other half German


AstroVulpes

    I am not English. I just have to speak it due to its status and usage. If only Polish was used more...


immery

    you know that they actually tried looking for the polish word for weekend, but nothing came out of it http://okruchy.pl/ciekawostki/w-poszukiwaniu-polskiego-odpowiednika-weekendu/


zagadka314

    I'm not the best with Polish, but to me I feel like the simple solution is just "tydzień końcowy"


immery

    "(the) end of (the) week" is "koniec tygodnia".


immery

    that would be terrible. it means final/ending week.


zagadka314

    Haha that's great. How would you mean end, as in, the end of, say, an object?


YariMsika

    Sorry to break it to you, but actually every single word in every language originally comes from an other language.


zagadka314

    Not true. Sometimes people just make up words. But all words have influence from other words and other languages.


FaizalZahid

    Maybe some languages don't even bother to create a word like "weekend". We just say Sunday! Don't make a big fuss out of it! XD


Tabrizyc

    People are too serious. It's just a funny comment. Can't believe people downvoted it lol


DebbyTeresa

    Jellei gave me an accurate answer for the word weekend. In communist times in Poland there was NO weekend and so the word didnt exist. Pre WW11 there was school ( still is school in Europe on Sat or was until recently) and work on a Saturday. That's why I reckon Sunday = niedziela ( no work) because there was no school or work, you went to Church instead. Hence no weekend, only 1 restday. So there was no need for a word for weekend in Polish until the 80's when they adopted the English Weekend!!


alik1989

    I need to add that work-free Saturdays were gradually introduced in the early 70s and the Polish word "weekend" was already in use back then. So, the term actually became popular during the PRL (Polish People's Republic) and not just after 1989.


DebbyTeresa

    Thanks so much Alik. Language and its development is SO interesting. I wish people would appreciate the inherent changes over time, rather than criticise or make shortsighted comments.


zagadka314

    Sometimes I like to joke and say "tydzień końcowy" instead


Kristine466318

    Tak, ale to jest bardzo dziwne, lepiej powiedz koniec tygodnia, wtedy będzie poprawnie. It does mean "the last week", but it could be the last week of a long vacation.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.