"Kocham weekendy!"

Translation:I love weekends!

December 29, 2015

21 Comments


AdamMlodoz

That audio really doesn't sound like weekendy...

December 29, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

How does one pronounce the double ee?

January 21, 2016

KemotS

This is the same like English one.

February 29, 2016

zagadka314

This is an English word they just use…

August 6, 2016

akalik

Me too!

April 1, 2016

tomboysquirrel

According to the Polish alphabet and the sounds of their letters, shouldn't it either be pronounced "veekendy" or be written as "łeekendy"?

September 23, 2016

zagadka314

It is a loan word. Polish isn't 100% phonetic and occasionally loan words that are spelled the same are pronounced similar to their origin. Apparently that is why menu is pronounced strange, because it sounds more French that way.

September 23, 2016

8KAITO8

It's a loan word, but I (personally) sometimes write it as "łikendy", which is a phonetical form in polish.

October 7, 2018

summer_p

Could it also be "I love the weekend"? Or is weekendy purely a plural form?

June 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It is plural, I love weekends (generally).

June 14, 2016

summer_p

Gotcha!

June 17, 2016

pitgordon

I agree with Adam Mlodoz !!!

January 24, 2017

RustyMaypole

"I love the weekend" in English idiom is equivalent to "I love weekends".

November 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, still it's a change from plural to singular and we aren't very keen on accepting such grammatical changes...

November 11, 2017

znafca

"Type what you hear" : A ja słyszę " łikendy ", i nikt mi nie powie, że czarne jest białe a białe jest czarne !

December 8, 2018

Kopustko

Is it ok to use kochać when we talk about smth like weekends? In Ukrainian we can say it only about people (mężczyzna kocha kobietę, kobieta kocha dziecko), and weekendy my lubimy...

December 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"lubimy" just means "we like".

Some natives dislike using "kochać" with things other than people, but in general it is used. "uwielbiać" may be the best option then, though.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.