"Kocham weekendy!"

Translation:I love weekends!

December 29, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

That audio really doesn't sound like weekendy...


zagadka314

This is an English word they just use…


Matthew_Phelps

How does one pronounce the double ee?


KemotS

This is the same like English one.


tomboysquirrel

According to the Polish alphabet and the sounds of their letters, shouldn't it either be pronounced "veekendy" or be written as "łeekendy"?


zagadka314

It is a loan word. Polish isn't 100% phonetic and occasionally loan words that are spelled the same are pronounced similar to their origin. Apparently that is why menu is pronounced strange, because it sounds more French that way.


8KAITO8

It's a loan word, but I (personally) sometimes write it as "łikendy", which is a phonetical form in polish.


Kopustko

Is it ok to use kochać when we talk about smth like weekends? In Ukrainian we can say it only about people (mężczyzna kocha kobietę, kobieta kocha dziecko), and weekendy my lubimy...


Jellei

"lubimy" just means "we like".

Some natives dislike using "kochać" with things other than people, but in general it is used. "uwielbiać" may be the best option then, though.


znafca

"Type what you hear" : A ja słyszę " łikendy ", i nikt mi nie powie, że czarne jest białe a białe jest czarne !


Yola448704

I love weekends! - Uwielbiam/Bardzo lubię sobotę i niedzielę!/Uwielbiam koniec tygodnia!/ Uwielbiam końcówkę tygodnia!/ Uwielbiam ostatnie dni tygodnia!


Jellei

Why would anyone say that?


alik1989

That's more like "end of the (work) week". So, to me that is like a synonym for Friday, or maybe Saturday.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.