"He likes the teacher."

Translation:Er mag den Lehrer.

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


Trollmastah

Ihm gefällt der Lehrer ought to be correct as well, or am I wrong?

July 11, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Yes, correct translation.

"Er gefällt mir" is slightly more sight-orientated, "Ich mag ihn" is slightly more taste-orientated.

So it is "Ich mag diesen Kuchen" - I like this cake.

But "Das Feuerwerk hat mir gefallen" - I liked the fireworks.

So "Ich mag den Lehrer" covers the meaning of "I feel attached to him", whereas "Der Lehrer gefällt mir" is something you could say at very first sight. In general both sentences are good translations of "I like the teacher"

October 11, 2013

Rubenveres

Die Lehrerin= the teacher (female)? Isn't it also "The teachers"?

April 14, 2015

Levi

Yes, "die Lehrerin" = the (female) teacher. "the teachers" = die Lehrer
Nice streak btw (466).
2015.04.14

April 14, 2015

DoubleLingot

In addition: the plural of the female variant is formed by adding the ending -innen to the singular of the male variant, e.g. die Bäckerinnen, die Lehrerinnen und die Schülerinnen.

March 11, 2019

Houndour

Why isn't "den Lehrer mag er" correct?

July 6, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Unusual word order, otherwise correct.

October 11, 2013

Tarmel

That would be more appropriate if the sentence was the answer to the question : "who does he like?"

January 13, 2016

ltx525

What is the difference between 'er mag den Lehrer' and 'er mag die Lehrerin'?

November 20, 2014

Levi

In the first version the teacher is male, in the second one it is female.
2014.11.20

November 20, 2014

NikitaKose

Why not "Er gefällt den Lehrer"?

January 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.