1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He likes the teacher."

"He likes the teacher."

Translation:Er mag den Lehrer.

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


Trollmastah

Ihm gefällt der Lehrer ought to be correct as well, or am I wrong?


Zchbaniel25

Yes, correct translation.

"Er gefällt mir" is slightly more sight-orientated, "Ich mag ihn" is slightly more taste-orientated.

So it is "Ich mag diesen Kuchen" - I like this cake.

But "Das Feuerwerk hat mir gefallen" - I liked the fireworks.

So "Ich mag den Lehrer" covers the meaning of "I feel attached to him", whereas "Der Lehrer gefällt mir" is something you could say at very first sight. In general both sentences are good translations of "I like the teacher"


Rubenveres

Die Lehrerin= the teacher (female)? Isn't it also "The teachers"?


Levi

Yes, "die Lehrerin" = the (female) teacher. "the teachers" = die Lehrer
Nice streak btw (466).
2015.04.14


doublelingot

In addition: the plural of the female variant is formed by adding the ending -innen to the singular of the male variant, e.g. die Bäckerinnen, die Lehrerinnen und die Schülerinnen.


Houndour

Why isn't "den Lehrer mag er" correct?


Zchbaniel25

Unusual word order, otherwise correct.


Tarmel

That would be more appropriate if the sentence was the answer to the question : "who does he like?"


ltx525

What is the difference between 'er mag den Lehrer' and 'er mag die Lehrerin'?


Levi

In the first version the teacher is male, in the second one it is female.
2014.11.20


NikitaKose

Why not "Er gefällt den Lehrer"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.