1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keman çalmak kolay mı?"

"Keman çalmak kolay mı?"

Translation:Is it easy to play the violin?

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


ChazWozza

Why is "Is the violin easy to play?" wrong? or at least, how would you say it?


MeteUlku

It's true too. Did you report that?


ChazWozza

Yep, I did report it, though I thought maybe there would be another way of writing it and I was just mistaken :)

I'm In Istanbul today for the first time ever!!!!!! WOOOOH!


mertk_b

she says ''keman çalmak kolay''


Samia732007

Is "çalmak" specifically used for playing musical instruments or can it be interchangeable with "oynamak"?


EdvntL

For instruments. For games (chess soccer) you use oynamak.


Bouwan2

Is plying violin easy? It should be accepted, right?


selin.t

Selamun aleykumm


KhaledAlHa756984

İs it easy playing the violin..was marked wrong


nugo92

Turkish word for violin resembles kemençe the name of instrument used in turkey.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.