"Następny dzień, poprzedni dzień"

Translation:The next day, the previous day

December 29, 2015

13 Comments


grey236

Why is one -y and the other -i? And how do I know if the neuter/feminine ending is -ie/-ia or just -e/-a?

August 13, 2017

Henry132109

Non-native speaker here. I'm afraid that you cannot know which are -i adjectives for sure. You can only memorize them (except when it goes after g/k: almost always i)

But if you know the base form is soft (-ni), then all its other forms are soft (-nia, -nie, -nich)

February 7, 2018

AndrewWawr1

Surely next day is tomorrow and the previous day is yesterday?

November 8, 2016

ryagami97

Not necessarily. They are the next and the previous day only with respect to today.

April 16, 2017

QOtter

Tomorrow, yesterday is a reasonable translation evebn if polish also has specific words for this.

May 26, 2017

LucBE

"Will you return the same day as your sister?" "I also might return the previous day or the next day."

July 1, 2017

grey236

Why not poprzedny?

August 13, 2017

CWKCA

How is this different from tomorrow, yesterday?

August 22, 2017

l-i-a

"Tomorrow, yesterday" - does this not translate?

November 6, 2017

Augustine2017

It depends on your point of reference. If you are talking about today, the previous day would be yesterday, and the next day would be tomorrow.
Now imagine you're telling a story about a specific day in the past, your birthday last year, for example. You might want to talk about what happened the day before your birthday, the previous day, or what happened the day after your birthday, the following day. In this case you could not use the words "yesterday" or "tomorrow".

September 26, 2018

Thomasco3

poprzedni = previous, preceding

December 19, 2018

Jellei

OK, added 'preceding'.

December 20, 2018

Thomasco3

Dziękuję bardzo.

December 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.