"Następny dzień, poprzedni dzień"

Translation:The next day, the previous day

December 29, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewWawr1

Surely next day is tomorrow and the previous day is yesterday?


ryagami97

Not necessarily. They are the next and the previous day only with respect to today.


killerman64

same concept, but every language has the opportunity to have a distinction of: tommorow being the next day.


grey236

Why is one -y and the other -i? And how do I know if the neuter/feminine ending is -ie/-ia or just -e/-a?


Henry132109

Non-native speaker here. I'm afraid that you cannot know which are -i adjectives for sure. You can only memorize them (except when it goes after g/k: almost always i)

But if you know the base form is soft (-ni), then all its other forms are soft (-nia, -nie, -nich)


Thomasco3

poprzedni = previous, preceding


Jellei

OK, added 'preceding'.


Thomasco3

Dziękuję bardzo.


QOtter

Tomorrow, yesterday is a reasonable translation evebn if polish also has specific words for this.


LucBE

"Will you return the same day as your sister?" "I also might return the previous day or the next day."


grey236

Why not poprzedny?


CWKCA

How is this different from tomorrow, yesterday?


BenYoung84

Because the reference day they are talking about may not be today.


l-i-a

"Tomorrow, yesterday" - does this not translate?


Augustine2017

It depends on your point of reference. If you are talking about today, the previous day would be yesterday, and the next day would be tomorrow.
Now imagine you're telling a story about a specific day in the past, your birthday last year, for example. You might want to talk about what happened the day before your birthday, the previous day, or what happened the day after your birthday, the following day. In this case you could not use the words "yesterday" or "tomorrow".


Xuu37

Either a sentence or not. Period or everything small.


Jellei

Perhaps it would be better, but it would take a few days to change this throughout the course, and we just don't think it's worth it.


Thomasco3

With or without period, both accepted. First letter lower or upper case, both accepted. Your choice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.