1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest moja następna but…

"Gdzie jest moja następna butelka?"

Translation:Where is my next bottle?

December 29, 2015

21 Comments


uq.

the most polish sentence in this course so far


Euhan1

Show me the way to the next wodka bar! - Berthold Brecht's Polish cousin


yula699827

Oh, i thought this phrase said Jim Morrison -"Oh show me the way to the next whiskey bar" - in his Alabama Song:)


AliT.Firefly

Morrison sang it but Brecht/ Weill wrote it. Bowie does a good version too.


GrahamKissack

For być and its conjugates to have instrumental, there must be two nouns (substantives) in the sentence, one the subject and one the objet. for example, "to jest rower" (It is a bicycle - only one noun, the object),compare with Joanna jest polką (Joanna is a polish woman, two nouns, subject - Joanna, object - Polka). (Many thanks to Joanna, my Polish teacher in Kraków who explained this to me.


Jellei

Joanna is right, but there's one detail missing: subject pronouns are also valid here. "Ona jest Polką" = "She is a Polish woman" :)

Oh, and we do capitalize the demonyms for countries and continents, so that's why it's "Polka". Although we don't do that with demonyms for cities, so "Joanna jest krakowianką" (if she really is from Kraków, of course).


peter314078

Thx very clear expl.


Alden403207

Learning the important sentences


TwinTip

I'm loving it


schorsch869588

Why not następnę butelką? I thought być needs the instrumental?


DoomBom

It is probably because butelka is not an object of the verb here, but subject.


Mirko903131

Butelka is the object here, but the verb być is special, but does not require the accusative but the nominative.


alik1989

Firstly, the object of być requires instrumental, and secondly, this sentence does not have an object.


Timmy.Sundstrom

I was confused here too. My guess is that it is because 'Gdzie jest' uses a different case than 'Ta jest', but I would appriciate clarification by someone here.


warfreak2

In "Ta jest kobietą", Ta is the subject and kobietą is the object. In "Gdzie jest kobieta", kobieta is the subject and there is no object. Gdzie isn't a noun, so it can't be a subject or object of a verb; Ta is a pronoun, so it can.

The subject of "jest" should be in the nominative case (kobieta) and the object should be in the instrumental case (kobietą).


AlexeyPshek

again getting drunk


BersiNjrds

Dou knows it is friday


Philipo.

tak..bo zgubiłem poprzednią butelkę


zorrosombra

Potrzebujesz piwo?


Jellei

Technically it should be "Potrzebujesz piwa?" (Genitive), but what you did by using Accusative is a super common mistake among natives.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.