"Gdzie jest moja następna butelka?"

Translation:Where is my next bottle?

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


kozjol

the most polish sentence in this course so far

February 29, 2016

Euhan1

Show me the way to the next wodka bar! - Berthold Brecht's Polish cousin

May 24, 2016

GrahamKissack

For być and its conjugates to have instrumental, there must be two nouns (substantives) in the sentence, one the subject and one the objet. for example, "to jest rower" (It is a bicycle - only one noun, the object),compare with Joanna jest polką (Joanna is a polish woman, two nouns, subject - Joanna, object - Polka). (Many thanks to Joanna, my Polish teacher in Kraków who explained this to me.

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Joanna is right, but there's one detail missing: subject pronouns are also valid here. "Ona jest Polką" = "She is a Polish woman" :)

Oh, and we do capitalize the demonyms for countries and continents, so that's why it's "Polka". Although we don't do that with demonyms for cities, so "Joanna jest krakowianką" (if she really is from Kraków, of course).

June 17, 2018

TwinTip

I'm loving it

May 12, 2016

schorsch869588

Why not następnę butelką? I thought być needs the instrumental?

June 28, 2016

DoomBom

It is probably because butelka is not an object of the verb here, but subject.

November 2, 2018

Mirko903131

Butelka is the object here, but the verb być is special, but does not require the accusative but the nominative.

June 7, 2019

alik1989

Firstly, the object of być requires instrumental, and secondly, this sentence does not have an object.

June 7, 2019

Olyapka84

Już wystarczy

March 28, 2017

Timmy.Sundstrom

I was confused here too. My guess is that it is because 'Gdzie jest' uses a different case than 'Ta jest', but I would appriciate clarification by someone here.

August 29, 2016

warfreak2

In "Ta jest kobietą", Ta is the subject and kobietą is the object. In "Gdzie jest kobieta", kobieta is the subject and there is no object. Gdzie isn't a noun, so it can't be a subject or object of a verb; Ta is a pronoun, so it can.

The subject of "jest" should be in the nominative case (kobieta) and the object should be in the instrumental case (kobietą).

August 4, 2019

BersiNjrds

Dou knows it is friday

September 1, 2017

AlexeyPshek

again getting drunk

March 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.