"Little boys do not like soup."

Translation:Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy.

December 29, 2015

17 Comments


JaredCrivello

Why is it Mali chłopcy and not Mały chłopcy?

December 29, 2015

ngfio

Because "chłopcy" is plural and the adjective has to match the number class (like in Spanish or German): "mały chłopiec, mali chłopcy" = "small boy, small boys", "mała dziewczynka, małe dziewczynki" = "little girl, little girls".

December 29, 2015

JaredCrivello

Oh, right. And referring to "they" I would use "Oni"

Thanks, your explanation helped me notice my mistake!

December 29, 2015

MarcusRos

Yes but I have never heard about mali in the Polish language and I asked my mother who is native Polish and also says duolingo has some faults.

But I still think Duolingo is really great, it makes learning much more fun.

November 22, 2018

immerweiter

why zupy and not zupę

January 21, 2016

ngfio

With negated verbs you often use the genitive: "Mali chłopcy lubią zupę" (accusative), but "Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy" (genitive).

January 22, 2016

conor.raff

You use the genitive case for the object of negated verbs only if the non-negated verb would use the accusative.

So if the non-negative verb puts the object or "complement" into any other case apart from accusative (e.g. locative, dative) then you continue to use that case.

February 3, 2016

PolishBagel

Why is 'l' used instead of 'ł'?

July 13, 2016

immery

because it's how all -ły ending changes to masculine personal. ły-> li

last sound of the stem gets softened if possible ex. ki-> cy, ry->rzy, gi-dzy, ży-zi

July 13, 2016

Ohmymaaike

What is the difference between Mali chłopcy and małe chłopaki?

March 29, 2017

Emwue

Gender – „chłopcy” is masculine-personal so connects with „mali”, „chłopaki” is a broken word that I strongly suggest to never use in plural… But for the sake of completeness, it is not-masculine-personal in Nominative and acts like masculine-personal in other cases. Since 'boys' are the subject of the sentence here, so they are in nominative case and therefore „chłopaki” connects with „małe”, which is the not-masculine-personal inflection of the adjective.

March 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, then what would you use to say "boys" in plural when they're too old to say "chłopcy"? Of course this word behaves a bit strangely, but it's not such a difficult exception to grasp...

Anyway, "małe chłopaki" sounds weird to me, as if they were literally 'small', miniaturized.

March 31, 2017

Emwue

What I would use is immaterial, as I am native, so I don't have any troubles with it – I'm just saying, that nothing terribly bad will happen if a Polish learner will use „chłopcy” in such a situation and while it might not be hard to grasp, remember that there are literary hundreds of other things(including many exceptions) that a learner has to burden his memory with in order to use Polish.
I just think that it would be easier from non-native perspective to not use this word, at least early in their experience with Polish. ;)

March 31, 2017

LICA98

małe chłopczyki not accepted (+smakuje forms?)

April 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

April 26, 2018

CameronSne5

So would I be right that Mali chłopcy zupy nie lubią would be equally correct, with a very slight change of emphasis?

February 20, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm. Well, it sure is not wrong, but I wouldn't consider it very natural. In my opinion it goes in the direction of "The thing about little boys and soup is that they do not like soup".

February 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.