"Little boys do not like soup."

Translation:Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy.

December 29, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaredCrivello

Why is it Mali chłopcy and not Mały chłopcy?


ngfio

Because "chłopcy" is plural and the adjective has to match the number class (like in Spanish or German): "mały chłopiec, mali chłopcy" = "small boy, small boys", "mała dziewczynka, małe dziewczynki" = "little girl, little girls".


JaredCrivello

Oh, right. And referring to "they" I would use "Oni"

Thanks, your explanation helped me notice my mistake!


immerweiter

why zupy and not zupę


ngfio

With negated verbs you often use the genitive: "Mali chłopcy lubią zupę" (accusative), but "Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy" (genitive).


conor.raff

You use the genitive case for the object of negated verbs only if the non-negated verb would use the accusative.

So if the non-negative verb puts the object or "complement" into any other case apart from accusative (e.g. locative, dative) then you continue to use that case.


PolishBagel

Why is 'l' used instead of 'ł'?


immery

because it's how all -ły ending changes to masculine personal. ły-> li

last sound of the stem gets softened if possible ex. ki-> cy, ry->rzy, gi-dzy, ży-zi


givemearedlight

Why is it mali and not małych? I remember reading in the Tips that adjectives and determiners usually use -ego/-ej/-ych, and mały was given as an example.

Is it because "mały" is not the word being negated - lubią is? Although I don't understand that entirely, because I thought the entire sentence had to be in the same case (unless separated by a comma)?


alik1989

Zupy is the negated direct object, that's why it takes genitive. Mali chłopcy is the subject, so it's nominative virile:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Declension_2


Ohmymaaike

What is the difference between Mali chłopcy and małe chłopaki?


CameronSne5

So would I be right that Mali chłopcy zupy nie lubią would be equally correct, with a very slight change of emphasis?


Jellei

Hmmm. Well, it sure is not wrong, but I wouldn't consider it very natural. In my opinion it goes in the direction of "The thing about little boys and soup is that they do not like soup".


KittyCute23

Ha ha ha that is really funny


espeket

"u" in the male voice's "zupy" sounds as if it was a long vowel, while it shouldn't be, since Polish doesn't have long vowels


Jellei

Yes, true, but I don't know if it's tragic enough to disable the audio exercises.


espeket

It's not that tragic ;)


gsdobek

Would "Mali chłopcy nie lubią zup." be acceptable? The English sentence implies that all, or a collective of all, soups are disliked.


espeket

the English sentence implies that it's about soup in general, therefore the uncountable "soup" is used. in the same way, Polish needs the genitive singular "zupy". If the sentence were to emphasize the fact that it's all soups, we would see the plural "soups" in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.