1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une tomate est rouge."

"Une tomate est rouge."

Translation:A tomato is red.

January 12, 2013

110 Comments


lkt005

tomate is not pronounced "tomat-ay" it's just "tomart" You don't say the 'e' so when she says "Une tomate EST rouge" that "e" sound is the 'est', not the end of tomate.


ashlward

Thanks, this helped!


Girly-Duo2018

Hi guys. Please join my club. Here is the redeem code ( 8DRTZV ) 49 slots are still available. Active learners are only allowed. Everyone is welcomed. It'll b my pleasure, and feel free to ask questions. Thank you for your cooperation


matyhun

Why is the "A red tomato" translation incorrect?


DestinyGoku6

It would have been "une tomate rouge",but it's "une tomate est rouge" so it's incorrect.sorry dude


EMPedemonte20

But wouldn't it be the same meaning???


bydlobr

Nope. A red tomato is a different kind of sentence than "A tomato is red". :)


Pablito-Nogales

No. "A red tomato" is not a sentence. It lacks a predicate. "A tomato is red" is a sentence.


ThomasBaug2

Wouldn't it be "une tomate rouge" the is is unnecessary


Charlotte609640

Because 'a red tomato' ist right it is "a tomato is red."


avxcadxs

Because its ginve une tomato est rouge means a tomato is red


YouseZephi

You don't what is it.


languagepotato

to people who are having problems with the grammatical gender, what really helps me is viewing the words as having different genders, not the objects. i don't see a tomato as feminine, i see tomate as feminine because it ends in vowel-consonant-e, A-T-E http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/le_or_la_in_french.shtml


arpes

I don´t hear the verb "est". All I hear is "A red tomato"


Murphenator

Tomate doesn't end with "ay", that sound is the est


CaloCR

it says 'a tomato is red'


BlueberrySkittle

I continue to forget it's "A tomato is red" instead of "THE tomato is red." ugh.


bmlhailstone

Just listen for the ooh sound. If she says Une tomate it will have an ooh sounds. If it was la tomate it would sound like la. The reason this is confusing is because she pronounces the masculine Le in a way that is similar to Une, but since tomate is feminine, it's easy to identify that she is saying une and not la.


LUCIANA-LINDOSO

it's no sense... the pronoum correct is 'the'- THE tomate is red.


Patrickometry

A tomato = une tomate The tomato = la tomate


anggi.octa

And the colour from level 1 always red


LUCIANA-LINDOSO

It's no sense...the correct in Inglish will be: The tomato is red!


Rysid

Wrong. Une is one or a.


G-Fash1

. . . or "an", depending on the context


Patrickometry

A tomato is generally red. Some tomatoes are yellow.


dirgaputra

Why my answer 'a red tomato' goes wrong? Anyone could help?


Rysid

a red tomato= une tomate rouge. Une tomate est rouge=a tomato is red


benedicta20

He is right cos i typed une as a and i was told une is used for 1


ziba.malos

In evry sentenc we have verb in gramatic,and in this sentenc we talk about color of tomato


AstroTheNomer

not all of them.some are green,some are orange,im pretty sure there are some yellow ones...


illuminoidal

Yep, nearly every color but blue. Brown, purple, green, yellow, orange, pink, there's even one that looks like a tye dye t-shirt when you cut it open:

https://www.google.com/search?q=pink+berkeley+tie+dye+tomato


Sashafirehead

LOL i got 4 questions that said translate "The tomato is red


georgeribeiro

Is tomato a female word??? I didn't know! :/


Rysid

It is. most of the time a word is feminine if it ends in e (or so says my french textbook).


RedCloakLife

That's way too general. My textbook said the same thing and my French teacher (from France) ranted about how wrong that was at least once a semester


Isa_Gomez

it´s difficult to identify the sound of "est"


BlueberrySkittle

it sounds like you add "-ay" at the end of a sentence. For example: Tomato= tomat-ay


CaloCR

what is the difference between 'one' and 'a/an' , i mean, as an article? for example 'one tomato is red' or 'a tomato is red'


Rysid

when you talk about "a tomato" you are talking about one tomato. So une is both "one" and "a".


kayleeshea26

I thought it was 'the tomato is red' Oops. ;)


BlueberrySkittle

I typed in "the tomato is red." It said I should type it as "One tomato is red." Why would we use "one" instead of "the" if tomatoes are generally red?


TheOneThatSaw

Le/La= the un/une= a/an/one


MonsieurThibault

Une means both "one" and "a." I think that "A tomato is red," would be the best translation.


Ugochinyer

Thanks for that question that's what I wanted to ask.


TheOneThatSaw

OMG HOMESTUCK FAN, YASSSS


BlueberrySkittle

I thought tomatoes were masculine?


Rysid

most of the time a word is feminine if it ends in e


RedCloakLife

This is incrediblu inaccurate. L'homme is a prime example. There is no "key" for object gender in French other than to just memorize it


TechnoBlack

I think the poster wrote "most" and not "all". Using homme as one example doesn't disprove this


arichoresh

Why cant i say "a red tomato" ?


illuminoidal

because you omitted the verb.


planatheisa

Could this also be translated as: "Tomatoes are red"? That way the sentence would make much more sense.


RedCloakLife

No, because she says "une" which very explicitly means a singular tomato.


chloesnoeks

When do you use 'une'? I don't really get when you put the 'e' in.


Rysid

you use une for tomate because tomate is feminine. you use un for œuf because œuf is masculine.


NarimanA.

Why "A red tomato" is wrong ??


RedCloakLife

That has been answered above several times. Please read before posting.


ziba.malos

We talk about.color of tomato ,and we would say a normal tomato is red not else colpr


ziba.malos

We would say that a tomato is normaly red not any color


BrianEstel

I put potato lol, cause of freaking auto correct


illuminoidal

You say potato, I say pomme de terre, you say tomato, I say tomate...


koky85

The correct sluction should be : ( a red tomato)


RedCloakLife

When she says "est" you have to factor in the word "is"


henrybailliebro

Why do they only introduce people to only one colour so far? Rouge = red. What about noir, blanc, bleu, etc.. Just saying. When I was a kid in grade 4, we had to learn more than 10 colours by our first test, good times...


fati-ahr

Who on earth says "A tomato is red" ?!?


Osroush

is'' the tomato is red'' accepted?!!!!


RedCloakLife

Likely no, only because "une" means "one" or "a". "The" translates as "La" in this case, because tomate is a female noun.


DoreenAsare

A tomato is red.. a tomato doesn't sound well in my ears.... It supposed to be the tomato..definite article


RedCloakLife

"Une" means "one" or "a". It's an uncommon sentence in English, but that's what the sentence translates to. :)


BellaT6

Stupid chubby fingers


Natillie

How does this sentence make sence


n3ck0man

Why is the translation "a red tomato" not valid. I believe it implies a tomato is red.


Millereliz967

so you really do know french


JerzeyPenner

give me lingots plz i have non!!


RAmiSa60

merci beacoup helped alot


Gusar0

the red tomato isn't same as tomato is red


_mei_chan_

Really? I had no idea!


Treze4

tomato arent just red there are green and yellow tomato


Caitlyn23013

How can you tell when you need to put a and the


mmmmmm14

Is badly made!


Paula968160

She doesn't say "est"


AnnaShtark

When I say a short sentences it's work, but when I say long sentence my microphone stopped working!!!


MaxRaffray

une tomate est rouge


george.heaume

why in france do they have masculine and femaine?


Michael_O_Brien

Only when it's ripe :-)


Purum3

I am literally saying it correctly and it is saying that I am wrong. What the heck?


emily9.6

The translation is correct but tomatoes are not always red.


Life_is_simple

Ya but most of the time, we see red tomatoes and and yellow one are unripe. So that is why "une tomate est rouge" and not "une tomate est jaune".


alxzck

PARDON MOI MONSIEUR


Julierox87

I'm very confused by when the un and the une are supposed to be used. I just guess and hope for the best. I know une acts as an and a but I'm confused when it's supposed to be a.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.