"Une tomate est rouge."

Translation:A tomato is red.

January 12, 2013

133 Comments


lkt005

tomate is not pronounced "tomat-ay" it's just "tomart" You don't say the 'e' so when she says "Une tomate EST rouge" that "e" sound is the 'est', not the end of tomate.

February 8, 2013

ashlward

Thanks, this helped!

September 28, 2013

leo385492

Merci

May 2, 2016

G-Fash1

Merci beaucoup

September 7, 2016

French146146

OUI

January 7, 2018

sapire20

Thank you !

April 13, 2015

ngthiphuonganh

Thank you!

January 17, 2016

French146146

THREE LINGOTS

January 7, 2018

haimontygh

You are silly

January 14, 2018

Girly-Duo2018

Hi guys. Please join my club. Here is the redeem code ( 8DRTZV ) 49 slots are still available. Active learners are only allowed. Everyone is welcomed. It'll b my pleasure, and feel free to ask questions. Thank you for your cooperation

July 26, 2018

Alanovsky_Vo

so should i say "Une tomatest rouge" ^^ right ?

December 21, 2013

G-Fash1

Nope. I don't think so. You can't join "tomate" and "est" as one word as "tomatest", NOPE. But knowing that "tomate" sounds like "tomart" (you won't pronounce the ending "e"), and "est" sounds "hey", so the seemingly "hey" sound of "est" is coming right after "tomart"; therefore ". . . tomate est . . " sounds like "tomart-hey" . . . and Note, just in sound, and not in writing.

Hope this helped. I'm also a learner like you.

September 7, 2016

rym9

Une tomatoe est rouge

June 19, 2014

matyhun

Why is the "A red tomato" translation incorrect?

February 2, 2014

DestinyGoku6

It would have been "une tomate rouge",but it's "une tomate est rouge" so it's incorrect.sorry dude

November 6, 2014

EMPedemonte20

But wouldn't it be the same meaning???

December 27, 2014

bydlobr

Nope. A red tomato is a different kind of sentence than "A tomato is red". :)

February 22, 2015

haimontygh

Correct!bUdDy

January 14, 2018

PablitoNogales

No. "A red tomato" is not a sentence. It lacks a predicate. "A tomato is red" is a sentence.

December 1, 2018

ThomasBaug2

Wouldn't it be "une tomate rouge" the is is unnecessary

December 19, 2018

joe13101

Grammar nazis

January 25, 2016

Charlotte609640

Because 'a red tomato' ist right it is "a tomato is red."

July 25, 2017

avxcadxs

Because its ginve une tomato est rouge means a tomato is red

October 18, 2017

YouseZephi

You don't what is it.

December 30, 2017

haimontygh

Because it is french

January 14, 2018

languagepotato

to people who are having problems with the grammatical gender, what really helps me is viewing the words as having different genders, not the objects. i don't see a tomato as feminine, i see tomate as feminine because it ends in vowel-consonant-e, A-T-E http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/le_or_la_in_french.shtml

November 26, 2013

arpes

I don´t hear the verb "est". All I hear is "A red tomato"

February 7, 2013

Murphenator

Tomate doesn't end with "ay", that sound is the est

May 3, 2014

CaloCR

it says 'a tomato is red'

June 3, 2013

rym9

Thats how u pronounce it

June 19, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

I continue to forget it's "A tomato is red" instead of "THE tomato is red." ugh.

September 20, 2013

bmlhailstone

Just listen for the ooh sound. If she says Une tomate it will have an ooh sounds. If it was la tomate it would sound like la. The reason this is confusing is because she pronounces the masculine Le in a way that is similar to Une, but since tomate is feminine, it's easy to identify that she is saying une and not la.

January 29, 2014

BroadwayKarkat

CG: HOW MANY FANGIRLS ARE ON HERE?!?

December 31, 2014

Charlotte609640

If i had to gess...zero.

July 25, 2017

LUCIANA-LINDOSO

it's no sense... the pronoum correct is 'the'- THE tomate is red.

December 3, 2013

Patrickometry

A tomato = une tomate The tomato = la tomate

February 18, 2015

anggi.octa

And the colour from level 1 always red

December 21, 2013

LUCIANA-LINDOSO

It's no sense...the correct in Inglish will be: The tomato is red!

December 3, 2013

Rysid

Wrong. Une is one or a.

July 10, 2014

G-Fash1

. . . or "an", depending on the context

September 7, 2016

Patrickometry

A tomato is generally red. Some tomatoes are yellow.

February 18, 2015

dirgaputra

Why my answer 'a red tomato' goes wrong? Anyone could help?

March 19, 2014

Rysid

a red tomato= une tomate rouge. Une tomate est rouge=a tomato is red

July 10, 2014

benedicta20

He is right cos i typed une as a and i was told une is used for 1

August 27, 2015

ziba.malos

In evry sentenc we have verb in gramatic,and in this sentenc we talk about color of tomato

December 26, 2015

AstroTheNomer

not all of them.some are green,some are orange,im pretty sure there are some yellow ones...

May 12, 2014

illuminoidal

Yep, nearly every color but blue. Brown, purple, green, yellow, orange, pink, there's even one that looks like a tye dye t-shirt when you cut it open:

https://www.google.com/search?q=pink+berkeley+tie+dye+tomato

October 6, 2014

Sashafirehead

LOL i got 4 questions that said translate "The tomato is red

June 21, 2018

georgeribeiro

Is tomato a female word??? I didn't know! :/

April 10, 2013

Rysid

It is. most of the time a word is feminine if it ends in e (or so says my french textbook).

July 10, 2014

RedCloakLife

That's way too general. My textbook said the same thing and my French teacher (from France) ranted about how wrong that was at least once a semester

December 19, 2014

JimmiZendrix

L'homme...

September 28, 2014

Isa_Gomez

it´s difficult to identify the sound of "est"

May 21, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

it sounds like you add "-ay" at the end of a sentence. For example: Tomato= tomat-ay

September 18, 2013

CaloCR

what is the difference between 'one' and 'a/an' , i mean, as an article? for example 'one tomato is red' or 'a tomato is red'

June 3, 2013

Rysid

when you talk about "a tomato" you are talking about one tomato. So une is both "one" and "a".

July 10, 2014

katyboo337

I thought it was 'the tomato is red' Oops. ;)

August 8, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

I typed in "the tomato is red." It said I should type it as "One tomato is red." Why would we use "one" instead of "the" if tomatoes are generally red?

September 18, 2013

TheOneThatSaw

Le/La= the un/une= a/an/one

September 9, 2014

MonsieurThibault

Une means both "one" and "a." I think that "A tomato is red," would be the best translation.

September 21, 2013

Ugochinyer

Thanks for that question that's what I wanted to ask.

March 17, 2014

TheOneThatSaw

OMG HOMESTUCK FAN, YASSSS

September 9, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

I thought tomatoes were masculine?

September 21, 2013

MonsieurThibault

You thought wrong. :-)

September 21, 2013

Rysid

most of the time a word is feminine if it ends in e

July 10, 2014

RedCloakLife

This is incrediblu inaccurate. L'homme is a prime example. There is no "key" for object gender in French other than to just memorize it

December 19, 2014

TechnoBlack

I think the poster wrote "most" and not "all". Using homme as one example doesn't disprove this

April 23, 2018

arichoresh

Why cant i say "a red tomato" ?

April 3, 2014

illuminoidal

because you omitted the verb.

October 6, 2014

planatheisa

Could this also be translated as: "Tomatoes are red"? That way the sentence would make much more sense.

April 6, 2014

RedCloakLife

No, because she says "une" which very explicitly means a singular tomato.

December 19, 2014

sydaroo

Thank you!

April 21, 2014

chloesnoeks

When do you use 'une'? I don't really get when you put the 'e' in.

May 31, 2014

Rysid

you use une for tomate because tomate is feminine. you use un for œuf because œuf is masculine.

July 10, 2014

chloesnoeks

thank you~ n-n

August 4, 2014

NarimanA.

Why "A red tomato" is wrong ??

June 25, 2014

RedCloakLife

That has been answered above several times. Please read before posting.

December 19, 2014

ziba.malos

We talk about.color of tomato ,and we would say a normal tomato is red not else colpr

December 26, 2015

ziba.malos

We would say that a tomato is normaly red not any color

December 26, 2015

BrianEstel

I put potato lol, cause of freaking auto correct

July 23, 2014

illuminoidal

You say potato, I say pomme de terre, you say tomato, I say tomate...

October 6, 2014

koky85

The correct sluction should be : ( a red tomato)

August 6, 2014

RedCloakLife

When she says "est" you have to factor in the word "is"

December 19, 2014

henrybailliebro

Why do they only introduce people to only one colour so far? Rouge = red. What about noir, blanc, bleu, etc.. Just saying. When I was a kid in grade 4, we had to learn more than 10 colours by our first test, good times...

November 25, 2014

fati-ahr

Who on earth says "A tomato is red" ?!?

January 11, 2015

Osroush

is'' the tomato is red'' accepted?!!!!

April 10, 2015

RedCloakLife

Likely no, only because "une" means "one" or "a". "The" translates as "La" in this case, because tomate is a female noun.

June 15, 2015

DoreenAsare

A tomato is red.. a tomato doesn't sound well in my ears.... It supposed to be the tomato..definite article

June 12, 2015

RedCloakLife

"Une" means "one" or "a". It's an uncommon sentence in English, but that's what the sentence translates to. :)

June 15, 2015

BellaT6

Stupid chubby fingers

August 2, 2015

Natillie

How does this sentence make sence

September 11, 2015

caelyndonl

Une is NOT 1 un=1

December 7, 2015

n3ck0man

Why is the translation "a red tomato" not valid. I believe it implies a tomato is red.

March 25, 2016

Marinka316573

A red tomato!

April 28, 2016

Charemma262

Steven U

June 12, 2016

Millereliz967

so you really do know french

September 26, 2016

JerzeyPenner

give me lingots plz i have non!!

October 3, 2016

RAmiSa60

merci beacoup helped alot

October 13, 2016

Gusar0

the red tomato isn't same as tomato is red

October 20, 2016

_mei_chan_

Really? I had no idea!

November 19, 2016

Treze4

tomato arent just red there are green and yellow tomato

November 29, 2016

Caitlyn23013

How can you tell when you need to put a and the

March 21, 2017

mmmmmm14

Is badly made!

May 20, 2017

Charlotte609640

=-O

July 25, 2017

Charlotte609640

=-(

July 25, 2017

Paula968160

She doesn't say "est"

August 12, 2017

AnnaShtark

When I say a short sentences it's work, but when I say long sentence my microphone stopped working!!!

October 16, 2017

MaxRaffray

une tomate est rouge

November 22, 2017

george.heaume

why in france do they have masculine and femaine?

November 22, 2017

Michael_O_Brien

Only when it's ripe :-)

December 19, 2017

French146146

I HATE TOMATOS

January 7, 2018

haimontygh

T

January 14, 2018

Purum3

I am literally saying it correctly and it is saying that I am wrong. What the heck?

January 18, 2018

emily9r

The translation is correct but tomatoes are not always red.

May 16, 2018

Wrath.Walker

Ya but most of the time, we see red tomatoes and and yellow one are unripe. So that is why "une tomate est rouge" and not "une tomate est jaune".

May 21, 2018

alxzck

PARDON MOI MONSIEUR

October 11, 2018

christinefoltz7

i didnt hear the "est" twice.

July 16, 2014

nachovaca

i wrote a red tomato as a right answer and corrected me wrong. theres a mistake

November 12, 2013

Rysid

there is no mistake.a red tomato= une tomate rouge. Une tomate est rouge=a tomato is red

July 10, 2014

osllinda

I agree with you I never heard A TOMATO IS RED If The Tomato is red then I think it's much better.

February 1, 2014

Rysid

but you have to admit that une tomate est rouge = a tomato is red so although THE tomato is red makes more sense, the sentence was supposed to be A tomato is red

July 10, 2014

kwasidonkor

"a tomato is red" does not mean anything in english

February 23, 2014

Rysid

Yea it does. if you are looking at your tomato garden and you have one red tomato, you say,"a tomato is red!" meaning one of my tomatoes is red

July 10, 2014

celery11

not always

February 8, 2013

lap.alejandro

A red tomato also will be a correct answer

January 12, 2013

siebolt

And where is the verb?

January 12, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

une tomate EST rouge. the word "is" acts as a verb.

September 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but Siebold means "Where is the verb" in "A red tomato" (Lap.alejandro's sentence)

May 23, 2014

TechSpeaker

why even ask? where's the verb in a lot of duo's sentences?

July 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, "A red tomato" = Une tomate rouge (not a sentence, no verb)

May 23, 2014

PopcornGuy

You are missing the "est"

February 24, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

agreed.

September 21, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

No, it says "is."

September 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.