"Det er mange tårn i byen."

Translation:There are many towers in the city.

December 29, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BurekAuFromage

Does this also refer to tall buildings?


Deliciae

No, not if they wouldn't pass as towers in English. We actually use 'skyskraper' for skyscrapers - not that there are many in Norway.

'Høyhus' is another term for houses more than X stories tall (the dictionary says 5, Wikipedia says 12), technically only meant for houses used for living purposes, but I'm not sure how many people actually know - or care - about that.

'Blokk' is perhaps the most common word to describe a tall but not particularly narrow building, and is often used in compound words: 'boligblokk', 'kontorblokk'... and if it's particularly tall: 'høyblokk'. Beware that a 'blokk' could be as low as three stories, and make it up in width instead, so it's not necessarily a particularly tall building, it's used for larger buildings consisting of many units.

If you're unsure, you could always just refer to a tall building as "en høy bygning".


AmyB467

Are there any rules/guidelines about when to use "Det finnes" and when to use "Det er"?


Michael17867

I feel like this should be det finnes instead of det er

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.