1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni jedzą obiad przy stole."

"Oni jedzą obiad przy stole."

Translation:They eat lunch at the table.

December 29, 2015

17 Comments


israellai

The audio sounds like jędzą.


Gerardd88

You're right. The audio is wrong. Report it.


MeganKunze1

So in general, would 'przy' imply less distance than 'obok' or 'koło'?


Jellei

Yes. "obok" and "koło" are already quite close, but "przy" is, like, literally next to. And with the table, it should mean they are politely sitting on the chairs at the table.


RoboticRocketeer

So in the context of a table, eating merely near it is enough to qualify as English "at."


A477

but this could also mean that they eat their meal next to the table? i.e. on the ground


Jellei

Technically, I guess so. Although I'd use 'koło' or 'obok' in order not to be ambiguous.


Will127979

How is przy different than w in this case?


Jellei

"w" would mean that they are literally in the table.


Mag_Dale

They are eating lunch next to the table. Wouldn't that be correct too?


Jellei

"przy" generally can mean "next to", but in such a sentence, I really can't imagine anyone saying "przy stole" and meaning anything else than "at the table". It's like a fixed phrase.


TveshaSinha

Could I say 'Oni jedzą obiad u stole'?


Jellei

No. If anything, than "u stołu" (Genitive), but that seems rather dated to me.


NieNieNieNie

Would it be OK to use "na"?


alik1989

"They eat lunch on the table."


NieNieNieNie

Which makes more sense, no?


alik1989

In English that would definitely mean that you are eating while sitting or standing on the table.

In Polish, I can imagine that this could be uttered in very careless speech, meaning: They eat the lunch (which is) on the table. But it also sounds a lot like "eating while being on top of a table".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.