"Oni jedzą obiad przy stole."

Translation:They eat lunch at the table.

December 29, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


israellai

The audio sounds like jędzą.


Gerardd88

You're right. The audio is wrong. Report it.


MeganKunze1

So in general, would 'przy' imply less distance than 'obok' or 'koło'?


Jellei

Yes. "obok" and "koło" are already quite close, but "przy" is, like, literally next to. And with the table, it should mean they are politely sitting on the chairs at the table.


RoboticRocketeer

So in the context of a table, eating merely near it is enough to qualify as English "at."


A477

but this could also mean that they eat their meal next to the table? i.e. on the ground


Jellei

Technically, I guess so. Although I'd use 'koło' or 'obok' in order not to be ambiguous.


Pam833405

Frustrated. How can it be BY the pool but AT the table?


alik1989

Well, first of all, prepositions often don't match between different languages, secondly, "przy stole" is kind of a fixed phrase that is worth remembering and lastly, "by the table" is also accepted here.

And English is just as confusing. If you say "at the hotel" you are most likely inside the building, while if you say "at the table" you're just next to it.


Will127979

How is przy different than w in this case?


Jellei

"w" would mean that they are literally in the table.


Mag_Dale

They are eating lunch next to the table. Wouldn't that be correct too?


Jellei

"przy" generally can mean "next to", but in such a sentence, I really can't imagine anyone saying "przy stole" and meaning anything else than "at the table". It's like a fixed phrase.


TveshaSinha

Could I say 'Oni jedzą obiad u stole'?


Jellei

No. If anything, than "u stołu" (Genitive), but that seems rather dated to me.


NieNieNieNie

Would it be OK to use "na"?


alik1989

"They eat lunch on the table."


NieNieNieNie

Which makes more sense, no?


alik1989

In English that would definitely mean that you are eating while sitting or standing on the table.

In Polish, I can imagine that this could be uttered in very careless speech, meaning: They eat the lunch (which is) on the table. But it also sounds a lot like "eating while being on top of a table".


jamielniak

Eles comem o almoço na mesa


Ubeogesh

Can this be made into an impersonal sentence, that means something like a tradition\rule?

Asking because if I omit the pronoun and translate into Russian (my native language), it would be "обед едят за столом" which sounds exactly like that.


alik1989

"Обед едят за столом" - I would translate this as "Obiad jada się przy stole".


Ubeogesh

so there is actually a separate "impersonal" form! Good to know! Is this common to have a separate impersonal form?


alik1989

Well, you can attach się to almost any third person singular verb and get an impersonal version. A real separate form only exists for the past tense, as you can see in the declension table.


Jellei

"Obiad je się przy stole" also works. "jada" sounds better though ;) But this course doesn't teach verbs like "jadać".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.