"Oni jedzą obiad przy stole."

Translation:They eat lunch at the table.

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


israellai

The audio sounds like jędzą.

December 29, 2015

Gerardd88

You're right. The audio is wrong. Report it.

December 30, 2015

MeganKunze1

So in general, would 'przy' imply less distance than 'obok' or 'koło'?

December 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. "obok" and "koło" are already quite close, but "przy" is, like, literally next to. And with the table, it should mean they are politely sitting on the chairs at the table.

December 13, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

So in the context of a table, eating merely near it is enough to qualify as English "at."

May 27, 2016

A477

but this could also mean that they eat their meal next to the table? i.e. on the ground

June 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Technically, I guess so. Although I'd use 'koło' or 'obok' in order not to be ambiguous.

June 10, 2016

dmjab13

Since when is lunch dinner? Or vice versa? The preposition isn't even the issue.

March 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Depends on the dialect. Some natives consider the three main meals to be: breakfast/lunch/dinner, and some use breakfast/dinner/supper.

And in Poland we usually learn the second option. But the first one is in the main answers.

March 17, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Old European dinner is eaten at noon, supper is eaten in the evening.

November 25, 2018

TveshaSinha

Could I say 'Oni jedzą obiad u stole'?

March 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

No. If anything, than "u stołu" (Genitive), but that seems rather dated to me.

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.