1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Panie i panowie!"

"Panie i panowie!"

Translation:Ladies and gentlemen!

December 29, 2015

20 Comments


israellai

And here we go, the most(?) irregular plurals of all!


luless

Nah, try year - rok, years - lata;

human - człowiek, humans - ludzie;

Friend/Friends - N -przyjaciel / przyjaciele

G - przyjaciela / przyjaciół

D - przyjacielowi / przyjaciołom

A - przyjaciela /przyjaciół

I - przyjacielem / przyjaciółmi

L - (o) przyjacielu / przyjaciołach


rogozhizha

It is similar to Russian language


random8042

Should this not be państwo for a mixed group?


immery

the speeches in Poland ussually start with "Szanowni Państwo, Panie i Panowie" ( unless of course there is not a litany of more distinguished guests. like prime minister, mayor, bishop, school director)


BenYoung84

No because it's specifically calling out the two segments of the group.


v.ivanov

In my Polish textbook I had a funny picture with tourists by a broken bus and the guide was calling: Zapraszamy panie na szpacerek a panów do pchania wozu (I am citing from memory). That was a good example for panie/panowie distinction.


Jellei

Everything's fine, apart from the fact that it had to be 'spacerek' (little walk, from 'spacer') :)


andrewduo

I guess it doesn't matter since the Nominative is the same, but I assume this is Vocative, since we're speaking to them?


Jellei

Yeah, technically it is. So there is some Vocative in this course after all :D


Smurf934348

And somehow my Ladies and gentlemen was wrong?


Jellei

Must have been a bug.


BenYoung84

I didn't have the courage for the more entertaining translation: You and you!


Closureyes

she reads 'panie' as 'pani'


JamesTWils

Is this not "gentlemen and ladies"?


alik1989

Well no, the ladies are definitely mentioned first, in both languages.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I get those particular plurals wrong all the time.


alik1989

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Formal_second-_and_third-person_pronouns

Click on "show" and you will get the declension tables for all formal pronouns. Note that panna is somewhat archaic nowadays.


Arnoldpitt

Is panie ladies or does Polish put the men first?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.