"Panie i panowie!"

Translation:Ladies and gentlemen!

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


israellai

And here we go, the most(?) irregular plurals of all!

December 29, 2015

luless

Nah, try year - rok, years - lata;

human - człowiek, humans - ludzie;

Friend/Friends - N -przyjaciel / przyjaciele

G - przyjaciela / przyjaciół

D - przyjacielowi / przyjaciołom

A - przyjaciela /przyjaciół

I - przyjacielem / przyjaciółmi

L - (o) przyjacielu / przyjaciołach

December 29, 2015

random8042

Should this not be państwo for a mixed group?

January 7, 2016

immery

the speeches in Poland ussually start with "Szanowni Państwo, Panie i Panowie" ( unless of course there is not a litany of more distinguished guests. like prime minister, mayor, bishop, school director)

January 10, 2016

v.ivanov

In my Polish textbook I had a funny picture with tourists by a broken bus and the guide was calling: Zapraszamy panie na szpacerek a panów do pchania wozu (I am citing from memory). That was a good example for panie/panowie distinction.

July 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Everything's fine, apart from the fact that it had to be 'spacerek' (little walk, from 'spacer') :)

July 26, 2017

andrewduo

I guess it doesn't matter since the Nominative is the same, but I assume this is Vocative, since we're speaking to them?

October 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, technically it is. So there is some Vocative in this course after all :D

October 6, 2017

Smurf934348

And somehow my Ladies and gentlemen was wrong?

July 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Must have been a bug.

July 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.