"Panie i panowie!"

Translation:Ladies and gentlemen!

December 29, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


israellai

And here we go, the most(?) irregular plurals of all!


luless

Nah, try year - rok, years - lata;

human - człowiek, humans - ludzie;

Friend/Friends - N -przyjaciel / przyjaciele

G - przyjaciela / przyjaciół

D - przyjacielowi / przyjaciołom

A - przyjaciela /przyjaciół

I - przyjacielem / przyjaciółmi

L - (o) przyjacielu / przyjaciołach


rogozhizha

It is similar to Russian language


Tygrys_kotem

Panowie is consistent with ojcowie, synowie. However "bracia" is the unusual one for me.


Donoav

As you should! You've just spotted one of the words-exceptions on account of their plural forms. Amongst others are 'mężczyzna-mężczyźni' and 'ksiądz-księża'.

The ending '-owie' is actually highly irregular. We have the most common ones: pan-panowie, profesor-profesorowie, mąż-mężowie, pasażer-pasażerowie, uczeń-uczniowie. However, there are some rarely used ones (kapitan-kapitanowie), and when Polish people don't use such words too often, they may even forget about this ending and pronounce it incorrectly on accident (kapitan-kapitani). So you may once again see how irregular and strange this one is.


random8042

Should this not be państwo for a mixed group?


immery

the speeches in Poland ussually start with "Szanowni Państwo, Panie i Panowie" ( unless of course there is not a litany of more distinguished guests. like prime minister, mayor, bishop, school director)


BenYoung84

No because it's specifically calling out the two segments of the group.


v.ivanov

In my Polish textbook I had a funny picture with tourists by a broken bus and the guide was calling: Zapraszamy panie na szpacerek a panów do pchania wozu (I am citing from memory). That was a good example for panie/panowie distinction.


Jellei

Everything's fine, apart from the fact that it had to be 'spacerek' (little walk, from 'spacer') :)


Donoav

she reads 'panie' as 'pani'


richard.birks

It certainly sounds markedly different to how 'panie' sounds in the later audio question: 'Czy panie sprzedają parasole'

I mean you kind of know from context, and I guess that's the point, but even so...


andrewduo

I guess it doesn't matter since the Nominative is the same, but I assume this is Vocative, since we're speaking to them?


Jellei

Yeah, technically it is. So there is some Vocative in this course after all :D


Smurf934348

And somehow my Ladies and gentlemen was wrong?


Jellei

Must have been a bug.


Will243093

me too? needs exclamation point? which is odd since duolingo never notes query marks as making any difference!


Jellei

It shouldn't care about the exclamation point. If this answer was rejected for you, please provide a report and/or a screenshot.

Just to be clear: yes, we have seen proof that bugs happen and the user's perfect answer was rejected. But most often... the problem is just a typo.


BenYoung84

I didn't have the courage for the more entertaining translation: You and you!


JamesTWils

Is this not "gentlemen and ladies"?


alik1989

Well no, the ladies are definitely mentioned first, in both languages.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I get those particular plurals wrong all the time.


alik1989

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Formal_second-_and_third-person_pronouns

Click on "show" and you will get the declension tables for all formal pronouns. Note that panna is somewhat archaic nowadays.


StartPlayer

is Ladies and Gents and acceptable translation as is wasn't accepted.


Jellei

I think the form "gents" is a bit too colloquial to accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.